Difference between revisions of "ACL Fellows"

From ACL Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(2013 Fellows)
 
(12 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
The ACL Fellows program recognizes ACL members whose contributions to the field have been most extraordinary.  '''To be named a Fellow, a candidate must have been a member of the ACL for the past three consecutive years and be nominated by a current ACL member.'''
+
14 December 2011
  
A small group of new Fellows is announced each year.  If you would like to nominate a candidate, please make your nomination at http://www.aclweb.org/portal/nominations.  If you are unsure about a candidate's eligibility, please send a query to acl@aclweb.org.  A nominator must provide a comprehensive case for the candidate and solicit two additional recommendations.  The nominator should direct the recommenders to fill out recommendation forms (ACL will not contact individual recommenders or solicit letters).  All forms submitted by October 1 of a given year will be considered, and submitted forms will be kept confidential.
+
Greetings,
 +
 
 +
I am happy to announce that the ACL Executive Committee has approved the creation of an ACL Fellows program, which recognizes ACL members whose contributions to the field have been most extraordinary.  To be named a Fellow, a candidate must have been a member of the ACL for the past three consecutive years and be nominated by a current ACL member.
 +
 
 +
Seventeen ACL members are among the founding group of Fellows.  Each of these 2011 Fellows has been a major force in computational linguistics, and each has been a member of ACL for the last three years.  Please see the list below and congratulate them!
 +
 
 +
A small group of new Fellows will be announced each year.  If you would like to nominate a candidate, please make your nomination at http://www.aclweb.org/portal/nominations.  If you are unsure about a candidate's eligibility, please send a query to acl@aclweb.org.  A nominator must provide a comprehensive case for the candidate and solicit two additional recommendations.  The nominator should direct the recommenders to fill out recommendation forms (ACL will not contact individual recommenders or solicit letters).  All forms submitted by October 1 of a given year will be considered by the ACL nominating committee, and submitted forms will be kept confidential.
 +
 
 +
Regards,
 +
Kevin Knight (ACL President),
 +
on behalf of the ACL Executive Committee
  
 
== 2011 Fellows ==
 
== 2011 Fellows ==
  
* Nicoletta Calzolari
+
Nicoletta Calzolari
For significant contributions to computational lexicography, and for the creation and dissemination of language resources.
+
* For significant contributions to computational lexicography, and for the creation and dissemination of language resources.
 +
 
 +
Eugene Charniak
 +
* For significant contributions to natural language parsing.
 +
 
 +
Michael Collins
 +
* For significant contributions to natural language parsing and discriminative training.
 +
 
 +
Eva Hajičová
 +
* For significant contributions to theoretical linguistics and topic-focus models of discourse structure.
 +
 
 +
Julia Hirschberg
 +
* For significant contributions to intonation, discourse, text-to-speech systems, and labeling standards for speech corpora.
 +
 
 +
Eduard Hovy
 +
* For significant contributions to natural language generation, summarization and ontologies.
 +
 
 +
Mark Johnson
 +
* For significant contributions to natural language parsing and its applications to text and speech processing.
 +
 
 +
Aravind Joshi
 +
* For significant contributions to the mathematics of natural language and for the development of TAGs (tree-adjoining grammars).
 +
 
 +
Ronald M. Kaplan
 +
* For significant contributions to augmented transition networks, lexical functional grammar, and finite-state models of morphology and phonology.
 +
 
 +
Lauri Karttunen
 +
* For significant contributions to finite-state morphology and parsing.
 +
 
 +
Christopher D. Manning
 +
* For significant contributions to the probabilistic modeling of natural language syntax and semantics.
 +
 
 +
Mitch Marcus
 +
* For significant contributions to deterministic parsing and The Penn Treebank.
 +
 
 +
Yuji Matsumoto
 +
* For significant contributions to ChaSen and bottom-up parsing.
 +
 
 +
Kathleen R. McKeown
 +
* For significant contributions to natural language generation and multi-document summarization.
 +
 
 +
Robert L. Mercer
 +
* For significant contributions to machine translation and speech recognition.
 +
 
 +
Robert C. Moore
 +
* For significant contributions to unification-based grammar and machine translation.
 +
 
 +
Dekai Wu
 +
* For significant contributions to machine translation and the development of inversion-transduction grammar.
 +
 
 +
== 2012 Fellows ==
  
* Eugene Charniak
+
18 February 2013
For significant contributions to natural language parsing.
+
  
* Michael Collins
+
We are pleased to announce the ACL Fellows chosen for 2012 who are:
For significant contributions to natural language parsing and discriminative training.
+
  
* Eva Hajičová
+
Hwee Tou Ng
For significant contributions to theoretical linguistics and topic-focus models of discourse structure.
+
For significant contributions to coreference resolution and semantic processing, and for the development of semantic corpora.
  
* Julia Hirschberg
+
Dan Roth
For significant contributions to intonation, discourse, text-to-speech systems, and labeling standards for speech corpora.
+
* For significant contributions to machine learning and inference in natural language processing.                  
  
* Eduard Hovy
+
Richard Sproat
For significant contributions to natural language generation, summarization and ontologies.
+
For significant contributions to computational morphology, text normalization, text-to-speech synthesis, Chinese language processing, and computational approaches to writing systems. 
 +
 
 +
Mark Steedman
 +
*  For the development of Combinatory Categorial Grammar, and for significant contributions to grammar induction and parsing.
  
* Mark Johnson
+
Bonnie Webber
For significant contributions to natural language parsing and its applications to text and speech processing.
+
* For significant contributions to discourse structure and discourse-based interpretation.              
 +
                     
  
* Aravind Joshi
 
For significant contributions to the mathematics of natural language and for the development of TAGs (tree-adjoining grammars).
 
  
* Ronald M. Kaplan
+
== 2013 Fellows ==
For significant contributions to augmented transition networks, lexical functional grammar, and finite-state models of morphology and phonology.
+
  
* Lauri Karttunen
+
5 November 2013
For significant contributions to finite-state morphology and parsing.
+
  
* Christopher D. Manning
+
We are pleased to announce the ACL Fellows chosen for 2013 who are:
For significant contributions to the probabilistic modeling of natural language syntax and semantics.
+
  
* Mitch Marcus
 
For significant contributions to deterministic parsing and The Penn Treebank.
 
  
* Yuji Matsumoto
+
Dekang Lin
For significant contributions to ChaSen and bottom-up parsing.
+
* For significant contributions to natural language parsing and lexical semantics.
  
* Kathleen R. McKeown
+
Candace Sidner
For significant contributions to natural language generation and multi-document summarization.
+
* For seminal contributions to discourse focus and collaborative dialog.
  
* Robert L. Mercer
+
Ido Dagan
For significant contributions to machine translation and speech recognition.
+
* For initiating and developing the textual entailment paradigm, contributions to lexical semantics, and leading the creation of the TACL journal.
  
* Robert C. Moore
+
David Yarowsky
For significant contributions to unification-based grammar and machine translation.
+
For significant contributions to word-sense disambiguation, the SIGDAT community, and the development of the decision-list learning method.
  
* Dekai Wu
+
[[Category:Awards]]
For significant contributions to machine translation and the development of inversion-transduction grammar.
+

Latest revision as of 19:21, 5 November 2013

14 December 2011

Greetings,

I am happy to announce that the ACL Executive Committee has approved the creation of an ACL Fellows program, which recognizes ACL members whose contributions to the field have been most extraordinary. To be named a Fellow, a candidate must have been a member of the ACL for the past three consecutive years and be nominated by a current ACL member.

Seventeen ACL members are among the founding group of Fellows. Each of these 2011 Fellows has been a major force in computational linguistics, and each has been a member of ACL for the last three years. Please see the list below and congratulate them!

A small group of new Fellows will be announced each year. If you would like to nominate a candidate, please make your nomination at http://www.aclweb.org/portal/nominations. If you are unsure about a candidate's eligibility, please send a query to acl@aclweb.org. A nominator must provide a comprehensive case for the candidate and solicit two additional recommendations. The nominator should direct the recommenders to fill out recommendation forms (ACL will not contact individual recommenders or solicit letters). All forms submitted by October 1 of a given year will be considered by the ACL nominating committee, and submitted forms will be kept confidential.

Regards, Kevin Knight (ACL President), on behalf of the ACL Executive Committee

2011 Fellows

Nicoletta Calzolari

  • For significant contributions to computational lexicography, and for the creation and dissemination of language resources.

Eugene Charniak

  • For significant contributions to natural language parsing.

Michael Collins

  • For significant contributions to natural language parsing and discriminative training.

Eva Hajičová

  • For significant contributions to theoretical linguistics and topic-focus models of discourse structure.

Julia Hirschberg

  • For significant contributions to intonation, discourse, text-to-speech systems, and labeling standards for speech corpora.

Eduard Hovy

  • For significant contributions to natural language generation, summarization and ontologies.

Mark Johnson

  • For significant contributions to natural language parsing and its applications to text and speech processing.

Aravind Joshi

  • For significant contributions to the mathematics of natural language and for the development of TAGs (tree-adjoining grammars).

Ronald M. Kaplan

  • For significant contributions to augmented transition networks, lexical functional grammar, and finite-state models of morphology and phonology.

Lauri Karttunen

  • For significant contributions to finite-state morphology and parsing.

Christopher D. Manning

  • For significant contributions to the probabilistic modeling of natural language syntax and semantics.

Mitch Marcus

  • For significant contributions to deterministic parsing and The Penn Treebank.

Yuji Matsumoto

  • For significant contributions to ChaSen and bottom-up parsing.

Kathleen R. McKeown

  • For significant contributions to natural language generation and multi-document summarization.

Robert L. Mercer

  • For significant contributions to machine translation and speech recognition.

Robert C. Moore

  • For significant contributions to unification-based grammar and machine translation.

Dekai Wu

  • For significant contributions to machine translation and the development of inversion-transduction grammar.

2012 Fellows

18 February 2013

We are pleased to announce the ACL Fellows chosen for 2012 who are:

Hwee Tou Ng

  • For significant contributions to coreference resolution and semantic processing, and for the development of semantic corpora.

Dan Roth

  • For significant contributions to machine learning and inference in natural language processing.

Richard Sproat

  • For significant contributions to computational morphology, text normalization, text-to-speech synthesis, Chinese language processing, and computational approaches to writing systems.

Mark Steedman

  • For the development of Combinatory Categorial Grammar, and for significant contributions to grammar induction and parsing.

Bonnie Webber

  • For significant contributions to discourse structure and discourse-based interpretation.


2013 Fellows

5 November 2013

We are pleased to announce the ACL Fellows chosen for 2013 who are:


Dekang Lin

  • For significant contributions to natural language parsing and lexical semantics.

Candace Sidner

  • For seminal contributions to discourse focus and collaborative dialog.

Ido Dagan

  • For initiating and developing the textual entailment paradigm, contributions to lexical semantics, and leading the creation of the TACL journal.

David Yarowsky

  • For significant contributions to word-sense disambiguation, the SIGDAT community, and the development of the decision-list learning method.