ACL Fellows

From ACLWiki
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 10: Line 10:
 
* For significant contributions to computational lexicography, and for the creation and dissemination of language resources.
 
* For significant contributions to computational lexicography, and for the creation and dissemination of language resources.
  
* Eugene Charniak
+
Eugene Charniak
For significant contributions to natural language parsing.
+
* For significant contributions to natural language parsing.
  
* Michael Collins
+
Michael Collins
For significant contributions to natural language parsing and discriminative training.
+
* For significant contributions to natural language parsing and discriminative training.
  
* Eva Hajičová
+
Eva Hajičová
For significant contributions to theoretical linguistics and topic-focus models of discourse structure.
+
* For significant contributions to theoretical linguistics and topic-focus models of discourse structure.
  
* Julia Hirschberg
+
Julia Hirschberg
For significant contributions to intonation, discourse, text-to-speech systems, and labeling standards for speech corpora.
+
* For significant contributions to intonation, discourse, text-to-speech systems, and labeling standards for speech corpora.
  
* Eduard Hovy
+
Eduard Hovy
For significant contributions to natural language generation, summarization and ontologies.
+
* For significant contributions to natural language generation, summarization and ontologies.
  
* Mark Johnson
+
Mark Johnson
For significant contributions to natural language parsing and its applications to text and speech processing.
+
* For significant contributions to natural language parsing and its applications to text and speech processing.
  
* Aravind Joshi
+
Aravind Joshi
For significant contributions to the mathematics of natural language and for the development of TAGs (tree-adjoining grammars).
+
* For significant contributions to the mathematics of natural language and for the development of TAGs (tree-adjoining grammars).
  
* Ronald M. Kaplan
+
Ronald M. Kaplan
For significant contributions to augmented transition networks, lexical functional grammar, and finite-state models of morphology and phonology.
+
* For significant contributions to augmented transition networks, lexical functional grammar, and finite-state models of morphology and phonology.
  
* Lauri Karttunen
+
Lauri Karttunen
For significant contributions to finite-state morphology and parsing.
+
* For significant contributions to finite-state morphology and parsing.
  
* Christopher D. Manning
+
Christopher D. Manning
For significant contributions to the probabilistic modeling of natural language syntax and semantics.
+
* For significant contributions to the probabilistic modeling of natural language syntax and semantics.
  
* Mitch Marcus
+
Mitch Marcus
For significant contributions to deterministic parsing and The Penn Treebank.
+
* For significant contributions to deterministic parsing and The Penn Treebank.
  
* Yuji Matsumoto
+
Yuji Matsumoto
For significant contributions to ChaSen and bottom-up parsing.
+
* For significant contributions to ChaSen and bottom-up parsing.
  
* Kathleen R. McKeown
+
Kathleen R. McKeown
For significant contributions to natural language generation and multi-document summarization.
+
* For significant contributions to natural language generation and multi-document summarization.
  
* Robert L. Mercer
+
Robert L. Mercer
For significant contributions to machine translation and speech recognition.
+
* For significant contributions to machine translation and speech recognition.
  
* Robert C. Moore
+
Robert C. Moore
For significant contributions to unification-based grammar and machine translation.
+
* For significant contributions to unification-based grammar and machine translation.
  
* Dekai Wu
+
Dekai Wu
For significant contributions to machine translation and the development of inversion-transduction grammar.
+
* For significant contributions to machine translation and the development of inversion-transduction grammar.

Revision as of 12:15, 14 December 2011

The ACL Fellows program recognizes ACL members whose contributions to the field have been most extraordinary.

To be named a Fellow, a candidate must have been a member of the ACL for the past three (3) consecutive years and be nominated by a current ACL member.

A small group of new Fellows is announced each year. If you would like to nominate a candidate, please make your nomination at http://www.aclweb.org/portal/nominations. If you are unsure about a candidate's eligibility, please send a query to acl@aclweb.org. A nominator must provide a comprehensive case for the candidate and solicit two additional recommendations. The nominator should direct the recommenders to fill out recommendation forms (ACL will not contact individual recommenders or solicit letters). All forms submitted by October 1 of a given year will be considered, and submitted forms will be kept confidential.

2011 Fellows

Nicoletta Calzolari

  • For significant contributions to computational lexicography, and for the creation and dissemination of language resources.

Eugene Charniak

  • For significant contributions to natural language parsing.

Michael Collins

  • For significant contributions to natural language parsing and discriminative training.

Eva Hajičová

  • For significant contributions to theoretical linguistics and topic-focus models of discourse structure.

Julia Hirschberg

  • For significant contributions to intonation, discourse, text-to-speech systems, and labeling standards for speech corpora.

Eduard Hovy

  • For significant contributions to natural language generation, summarization and ontologies.

Mark Johnson

  • For significant contributions to natural language parsing and its applications to text and speech processing.

Aravind Joshi

  • For significant contributions to the mathematics of natural language and for the development of TAGs (tree-adjoining grammars).

Ronald M. Kaplan

  • For significant contributions to augmented transition networks, lexical functional grammar, and finite-state models of morphology and phonology.

Lauri Karttunen

  • For significant contributions to finite-state morphology and parsing.

Christopher D. Manning

  • For significant contributions to the probabilistic modeling of natural language syntax and semantics.

Mitch Marcus

  • For significant contributions to deterministic parsing and The Penn Treebank.

Yuji Matsumoto

  • For significant contributions to ChaSen and bottom-up parsing.

Kathleen R. McKeown

  • For significant contributions to natural language generation and multi-document summarization.

Robert L. Mercer

  • For significant contributions to machine translation and speech recognition.

Robert C. Moore

  • For significant contributions to unification-based grammar and machine translation.

Dekai Wu

  • For significant contributions to machine translation and the development of inversion-transduction grammar.
Personal tools