Difference between revisions of "ACL Fellows"

From ACL Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(7 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
The ACL Fellows program recognizes ACL members whose contributions to the field have been most extraordinary. 
+
14 December 2011
  
To be named a Fellow, a candidate must have been a member of the ACL for the past three (3) consecutive years and be nominated by a current ACL member.
+
Greetings,  
  
A small group of new Fellows is announced each year.  If you would like to nominate a candidate, please make your nomination at http://www.aclweb.org/portal/nominations.  If you are unsure about a candidate's eligibility, please send a query to acl@aclweb.org.  A nominator must provide a comprehensive case for the candidate and solicit two additional recommendations.  The nominator should direct the recommenders to fill out recommendation forms (ACL will not contact individual recommenders or solicit letters).  All forms submitted by October 1 of a given year will be considered, and submitted forms will be kept confidential.
+
I am happy to announce that the ACL Executive Committee has approved the creation of an ACL Fellows program, which recognizes ACL members whose contributions to the field have been most extraordinary.  To be named a Fellow, a candidate must have been a member of the ACL for the past three consecutive years and be nominated by a current ACL member.
 +
 
 +
Seventeen ACL members are among the founding group of Fellows.  Each of these 2011 Fellows has been a major force in computational linguistics, and each has been a member of ACL for the last three years.  Please see the list below and congratulate them!
 +
 
 +
A small group of new Fellows will be announced each year.  If you would like to nominate a candidate, please make your nomination at http://www.aclweb.org/portal/nominations.  If you are unsure about a candidate's eligibility, please send a query to acl@aclweb.org.  A nominator must provide a comprehensive case for the candidate and solicit two additional recommendations.  The nominator should direct the recommenders to fill out recommendation forms (ACL will not contact individual recommenders or solicit letters).  All forms submitted by October 1 of a given year will be considered by the ACL nominating committee, and submitted forms will be kept confidential.
 +
 
 +
Regards,
 +
Kevin Knight (ACL President),
 +
on behalf of the ACL Executive Committee
  
 
== 2011 Fellows ==
 
== 2011 Fellows ==
Line 10: Line 18:
 
* For significant contributions to computational lexicography, and for the creation and dissemination of language resources.
 
* For significant contributions to computational lexicography, and for the creation and dissemination of language resources.
  
* Eugene Charniak
+
Eugene Charniak
For significant contributions to natural language parsing.
+
* For significant contributions to natural language parsing.
 +
 
 +
Michael Collins
 +
* For significant contributions to natural language parsing and discriminative training.
 +
 
 +
Eva Hajičová
 +
* For significant contributions to theoretical linguistics and topic-focus models of discourse structure.
 +
 
 +
Julia Hirschberg
 +
* For significant contributions to intonation, discourse, text-to-speech systems, and labeling standards for speech corpora.
 +
 
 +
Eduard Hovy
 +
* For significant contributions to natural language generation, summarization and ontologies.
 +
 
 +
Mark Johnson
 +
* For significant contributions to natural language parsing and its applications to text and speech processing.
 +
 
 +
Aravind Joshi
 +
* For significant contributions to the mathematics of natural language and for the development of TAGs (tree-adjoining grammars).
 +
 
 +
Ronald M. Kaplan
 +
* For significant contributions to augmented transition networks, lexical functional grammar, and finite-state models of morphology and phonology.
 +
 
 +
Lauri Karttunen
 +
* For significant contributions to finite-state morphology and parsing.
  
* Michael Collins
+
Christopher D. Manning
For significant contributions to natural language parsing and discriminative training.
+
* For significant contributions to the probabilistic modeling of natural language syntax and semantics.
  
* Eva Hajičová
+
Mitch Marcus
For significant contributions to theoretical linguistics and topic-focus models of discourse structure.
+
* For significant contributions to deterministic parsing and The Penn Treebank.
  
* Julia Hirschberg
+
Yuji Matsumoto
For significant contributions to intonation, discourse, text-to-speech systems, and labeling standards for speech corpora.
+
* For significant contributions to ChaSen and bottom-up parsing.
  
* Eduard Hovy
+
Kathleen R. McKeown
For significant contributions to natural language generation, summarization and ontologies.
+
* For significant contributions to natural language generation and multi-document summarization.
  
* Mark Johnson
+
Robert L. Mercer
For significant contributions to natural language parsing and its applications to text and speech processing.
+
* For significant contributions to machine translation and speech recognition.
  
* Aravind Joshi
+
Robert C. Moore
For significant contributions to the mathematics of natural language and for the development of TAGs (tree-adjoining grammars).
+
* For significant contributions to unification-based grammar and machine translation.
  
* Ronald M. Kaplan
+
Dekai Wu
For significant contributions to augmented transition networks, lexical functional grammar, and finite-state models of morphology and phonology.
+
* For significant contributions to machine translation and the development of inversion-transduction grammar.
  
* Lauri Karttunen
+
== 2012 Fellows ==
For significant contributions to finite-state morphology and parsing.
+
  
* Christopher D. Manning
+
18 February 2013
For significant contributions to the probabilistic modeling of natural language syntax and semantics.
+
  
* Mitch Marcus
+
We are pleased to announce the ACL Fellows chosen for 2012 who are:
For significant contributions to deterministic parsing and The Penn Treebank.
+
  
* Yuji Matsumoto
+
Hwee Tou Ng
For significant contributions to ChaSen and bottom-up parsing.
+
For significant contributions to coreference resolution and semantic processing, and for the development of semantic corpora.
  
* Kathleen R. McKeown
+
Dan Roth
For significant contributions to natural language generation and multi-document summarization.
+
* For significant contributions to machine learning and inference in natural language processing.                  
  
* Robert L. Mercer
+
Richard Sproat
For significant contributions to machine translation and speech recognition.
+
* For significant contributions to computational morphology, text normalization, text-to-speech synthesis, Chinese language processing, and computational approaches to writing systems.  
 +
 
 +
Mark Steedman
 +
For the development of Combinatory Categorial Grammar, and for significant contributions to grammar induction and parsing.
  
* Robert C. Moore
+
Bonnie Webber
For significant contributions to unification-based grammar and machine translation.
+
For significant contributions to discourse structure and discourse-based interpretation.              
 +
                     
  
* Dekai Wu
+
[[Category:Awards]]
For significant contributions to machine translation and the development of inversion-transduction grammar.
+

Revision as of 11:05, 18 February 2013

14 December 2011

Greetings,

I am happy to announce that the ACL Executive Committee has approved the creation of an ACL Fellows program, which recognizes ACL members whose contributions to the field have been most extraordinary. To be named a Fellow, a candidate must have been a member of the ACL for the past three consecutive years and be nominated by a current ACL member.

Seventeen ACL members are among the founding group of Fellows. Each of these 2011 Fellows has been a major force in computational linguistics, and each has been a member of ACL for the last three years. Please see the list below and congratulate them!

A small group of new Fellows will be announced each year. If you would like to nominate a candidate, please make your nomination at http://www.aclweb.org/portal/nominations. If you are unsure about a candidate's eligibility, please send a query to acl@aclweb.org. A nominator must provide a comprehensive case for the candidate and solicit two additional recommendations. The nominator should direct the recommenders to fill out recommendation forms (ACL will not contact individual recommenders or solicit letters). All forms submitted by October 1 of a given year will be considered by the ACL nominating committee, and submitted forms will be kept confidential.

Regards, Kevin Knight (ACL President), on behalf of the ACL Executive Committee

2011 Fellows

Nicoletta Calzolari

  • For significant contributions to computational lexicography, and for the creation and dissemination of language resources.

Eugene Charniak

  • For significant contributions to natural language parsing.

Michael Collins

  • For significant contributions to natural language parsing and discriminative training.

Eva Hajičová

  • For significant contributions to theoretical linguistics and topic-focus models of discourse structure.

Julia Hirschberg

  • For significant contributions to intonation, discourse, text-to-speech systems, and labeling standards for speech corpora.

Eduard Hovy

  • For significant contributions to natural language generation, summarization and ontologies.

Mark Johnson

  • For significant contributions to natural language parsing and its applications to text and speech processing.

Aravind Joshi

  • For significant contributions to the mathematics of natural language and for the development of TAGs (tree-adjoining grammars).

Ronald M. Kaplan

  • For significant contributions to augmented transition networks, lexical functional grammar, and finite-state models of morphology and phonology.

Lauri Karttunen

  • For significant contributions to finite-state morphology and parsing.

Christopher D. Manning

  • For significant contributions to the probabilistic modeling of natural language syntax and semantics.

Mitch Marcus

  • For significant contributions to deterministic parsing and The Penn Treebank.

Yuji Matsumoto

  • For significant contributions to ChaSen and bottom-up parsing.

Kathleen R. McKeown

  • For significant contributions to natural language generation and multi-document summarization.

Robert L. Mercer

  • For significant contributions to machine translation and speech recognition.

Robert C. Moore

  • For significant contributions to unification-based grammar and machine translation.

Dekai Wu

  • For significant contributions to machine translation and the development of inversion-transduction grammar.

2012 Fellows

18 February 2013

We are pleased to announce the ACL Fellows chosen for 2012 who are:

Hwee Tou Ng

  • For significant contributions to coreference resolution and semantic processing, and for the development of semantic corpora.

Dan Roth

  • For significant contributions to machine learning and inference in natural language processing.

Richard Sproat

  • For significant contributions to computational morphology, text normalization, text-to-speech synthesis, Chinese language processing, and computational approaches to writing systems.

Mark Steedman

  • For the development of Combinatory Categorial Grammar, and for significant contributions to grammar induction and parsing.

Bonnie Webber

  • For significant contributions to discourse structure and discourse-based interpretation.