Difference between revisions of "Additional conference chairs"

From ACL Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 12: Line 12:
 
|'''Tutorials Chair'''
 
|'''Tutorials Chair'''
 
|'''Workshops Chair'''
 
|'''Workshops Chair'''
 +
|-
 +
|2008 w/ NAACL & HLT
 +
|Jimmy Lin
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|Ani Nenkova, Marilyn Walker, Eugene Agichtein
 +
|Ming Zhou
 
|-
 
|-
 
|2007
 
|2007
Line 23: Line 33:
 
|Simone Teufel
 
|Simone Teufel
 
|-
 
|-
|2006
+
|2006 w/ COLING
 
|James Curran
 
|James Curran
 
|Menno van Zaanen
 
|Menno van Zaanen
Line 33: Line 43:
 
|Suzanne Stevenson
 
|Suzanne Stevenson
 
|-
 
|-
|2005
+
|2005 w/ NAACL
 
|Masaaki Nagata, Ted Pedersen
 
|Masaaki Nagata, Ted Pedersen
 
|Richard Wicentowski
 
|Richard Wicentowski
Line 62: Line 72:
 
|John Carroll, Keh-Jiann Chen, Lauri Karttunen
 
|John Carroll, Keh-Jiann Chen, Lauri Karttunen
 
|Lori Levin, Takenobu Tokunaga, Alessandro Lenci  
 
|Lori Levin, Takenobu Tokunaga, Alessandro Lenci  
 +
|-
 +
|2002 w/ NAACL
 +
|Ronnie Smith
 +
|Deborah Dahl
 +
|
 +
|Dragomir Radev
 +
|
 +
|Deborah Dahl
 +
|Hwee Tou Ng
 +
|Walter Daelemans
 +
|-
 +
|2001
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|Roberto Zamparelli
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|Paola Merlo, Gertjan van Noord
 +
|Rebecca Bruce
 +
|-
 +
|2000
 +
|Norbert Reithinger
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|David Yarowsky
 +
|Steven Krauwer, Keh-Yih Su
 +
|
 +
|John CARROLL, Hemant Darbari
 +
|Nicoletta Calzolari
 
|}
 
|}
  
Line 125: Line 165:
 
|James Allan, U Massachusetts, Wayne Ward, Jason Eisner
 
|James Allan, U Massachusetts, Wayne Ward, Jason Eisner
 
|James Allan, U Massachusetts, Wayne Ward, Jason Eisner
 
|James Allan, U Massachusetts, Wayne Ward, Jason Eisner
 +
|-
 +
|2002
 +
|Clifford Weinstein, Bob Younger
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 
|}
 
|}
  
Line 132: Line 178:
 
|'''Year'''
 
|'''Year'''
 
|'''Area Chairs'''
 
|'''Area Chairs'''
 +
|-
 +
|2008 w/ NAACL & HLT
 +
|Jason Baldridge, Regina Barzilay, Pushpak Bhattacharayya, David Carmel, David Chiang, Steve Clark, Hal Daume, Dina Demner-Fushman, Li Deng, Mark Dras, Pascale Fung, Daniel Gildea, John Hansen, Daniel Hardt, Masato Ishizaki, Michael Johnston, Min-Yen Kan, Noriko Kando, Emiel Krahmer, Elizabeth Liddy, Chin-Yew Lin, Andrew McCallum, Katja Markert, Lluis Marquez, Raymond Mooney, Rashmi Prasad, Helmut Schmid, Sabine Schulte, Rohini Srihari, Manfred Stede, Keiichi Tokuda, Taro Watanabe, Janyce Wiebe, David Weir
 
|-
 
|-
 
|2007
 
|2007
 
|Tim Baldwin, Kees van Deemter, Barbara Di Eugenio, Josef van Genabith, Claire Grover, Diana McCarthy, Dan Roth, Richard Sproat, Marc Swerts, Andy Way
 
|Tim Baldwin, Kees van Deemter, Barbara Di Eugenio, Josef van Genabith, Claire Grover, Diana McCarthy, Dan Roth, Richard Sproat, Marc Swerts, Andy Way
 
|-
 
|-
|2006
+
|2006 w/ COLING
 
|Johan Bos, Jason Chang, David Chiang, Eva Hajicova, Chu-Ren Huang, Martin Kay, Emiel Krahmer, Roland Kuhn, Lillian Lee, Yuji Matsumoto, Dan Moldovan, Mark-Jan Nederhof, Hwee Tou Ng, John Prager, Anoop Sarkar, Donia Scott, Simone Teufel, Benjamin Tsou, ChengXiang Zhai, Ming Zhou  
 
|Johan Bos, Jason Chang, David Chiang, Eva Hajicova, Chu-Ren Huang, Martin Kay, Emiel Krahmer, Roland Kuhn, Lillian Lee, Yuji Matsumoto, Dan Moldovan, Mark-Jan Nederhof, Hwee Tou Ng, John Prager, Anoop Sarkar, Donia Scott, Simone Teufel, Benjamin Tsou, ChengXiang Zhai, Ming Zhou  
 
|-
 
|-
|2005
+
|2005 w/ NAACL
 
|Michael Collins, Marti Hearst, Hang Li, Chin-Yew Lin, Yuji Matsumoto, Diana McCarthy, Hermann Ney, Gerald Penn, Brian Roark, Michael Strube
 
|Michael Collins, Marti Hearst, Hang Li, Chin-Yew Lin, Yuji Matsumoto, Diana McCarthy, Hermann Ney, Gerald Penn, Brian Roark, Michael Strube
 
|-
 
|-
Line 147: Line 196:
 
|2003
 
|2003
 
|Bonnie Webber, Paola Merlo, Anette Frank, Chris Manning, Koiti Hasida, Ming Zhou, Kevin Knight, Thorsten Brants, Gertjan van Noord, Raymond J. Mooney, Hwee Tou Ng, Hae-Chang Rim  
 
|Bonnie Webber, Paola Merlo, Anette Frank, Chris Manning, Koiti Hasida, Ming Zhou, Kevin Knight, Thorsten Brants, Gertjan van Noord, Raymond J. Mooney, Hwee Tou Ng, Hae-Chang Rim  
 +
|-
 +
|2002 w/ NAACL
 +
|Daniel Marcu, Stephan Busemann, Keh-Yih Su, Bonnie Dorr, Steve Abney, Jan Hajic, Mark Steedman, John Carroll, Ellen Riloff
 +
|-
 +
|2001
 +
|Jennifer Chu-Carroll, Joshua Goodman, Pierre Isabelle, Adam Kilgarriff, Lillian Lee, Adwait Ratnaparkhi, Ehud Reiter, James Rogers, David Weir
 
|}
 
|}
  

Revision as of 12:53, 12 April 2008

Subject Matter Chairs

ACL Conference

Year Demos/Interactive Presentations chair Exhibits Chair Mentoring Service Chair Publications Chair Publicity Chair Sponsorship Chair Tutorials Chair Workshops Chair
2008 w/ NAACL & HLT Jimmy Lin Ani Nenkova, Marilyn Walker, Eugene Agichtein Ming Zhou
2007 Sophia Ananiadou Jaroslava Hlavacova, Pavel Pecina Florence Reeder Su Jian Pavel Stranak, Jiri Mirovsky Martha Palmer, Gabor Proszeky, Jan Hajic, Jun’ichi Tsujii Joakim Nivre Simone Teufel
2006 w/ COLING James Curran Menno van Zaanen Richard Power Olivia Kwong Timothy Baldwin Steven Krauwer, Dominique Estival Claire Gardent Suzanne Stevenson
2005 w/ NAACL Masaaki Nagata, Ted Pedersen Richard Wicentowski Jason Eisner, Philipp Koehn Richard Wicentowski Mark Johnson Stefan Riezler Mirella Lapata
2004 Philippe Blache, Horacio Rodríguez Toni Martí Owen Rambow (Chair), Sergi Balari, Sadao Kurohashi Felisa Verdejo Deborah Dahl, Toni Martí Inderjeet Mani Srinivas Bangalore
2003 Yuji Matsumoto Hitoshi Iida, Key-Sun Choi David Yarowsky, Sadao Kurohashi Hitoshi Isahara John Carroll, Keh-Jiann Chen, Lauri Karttunen Lori Levin, Takenobu Tokunaga, Alessandro Lenci
2002 w/ NAACL Ronnie Smith Deborah Dahl Dragomir Radev Deborah Dahl Hwee Tou Ng Walter Daelemans
2001 Roberto Zamparelli Paola Merlo, Gertjan van Noord Rebecca Bruce
2000 Norbert Reithinger David Yarowsky Steven Krauwer, Keh-Yih Su John CARROLL, Hemant Darbari Nicoletta Calzolari


HLT Conference

Year Demos/Interactive Presentations chair Exhibits Chair Mentoring Service Chair Publications Chair Publicity Chair Sponsorship Chair Tutorials Chair Workshops Chair
2007 w/ NAACL Bob Carpenter, Amanda Stent, Jason Williams Tim Paek Tomek Strzalkowski, Dilek Hakkani-Tür, Miles Osbourne David Day Marti Hearst, Gina Levow, James Allan Marti Hearst, Gina Levow, James Allan
2006 w/ NAACL Alex Rudnicky, John Dowding, Natasa Milic-Frayling Ed Hovy, Patrick Pantel Sanjeev Khudanpur, Brian Roark Dan Gildea, Ciprian Chelba, Eric Brown Ed Hovy, Patrick Pantel Chris Manning, Doug Oard, Jim Glass Lucy Vanderwende, Roberto Pieraccini, Liz Liddy
2005 w/ EMNLP Donna Byron, Anand Venkataraman, Dell Zhang Marius Pasca, David Elworthy Joyce Chai Srinivas Bangalore, Zak Shafran, Hsin-Min Wang Marius Pasca, David Elworthy
2004 w/ NAACL David Palmer, Joe Polifroni, Deb Roy Doug Jones, Roberto Pieraccini Katrin Kirchoff, Gina-Anne Levow, Miles Osborne Peter Anick, Peter Heeman, Shri Narayanan Doug Jones, Roberto Pieraccini Alex Acero, Jamie Callan, Andy Kehler Bhuvana Ramabhadran, Alan Smeaton, Richard Sproat
2003 w/ NAACL Bob Frederking, Bob Younger Dragomir Radev, Steven Abney James Allan, U Massachusetts, Wayne Ward, Jason Eisner James Allan, U Massachusetts, Wayne Ward, Jason Eisner
2002 Clifford Weinstein, Bob Younger

Area Chairs

ACL Conference

Year Area Chairs
2008 w/ NAACL & HLT Jason Baldridge, Regina Barzilay, Pushpak Bhattacharayya, David Carmel, David Chiang, Steve Clark, Hal Daume, Dina Demner-Fushman, Li Deng, Mark Dras, Pascale Fung, Daniel Gildea, John Hansen, Daniel Hardt, Masato Ishizaki, Michael Johnston, Min-Yen Kan, Noriko Kando, Emiel Krahmer, Elizabeth Liddy, Chin-Yew Lin, Andrew McCallum, Katja Markert, Lluis Marquez, Raymond Mooney, Rashmi Prasad, Helmut Schmid, Sabine Schulte, Rohini Srihari, Manfred Stede, Keiichi Tokuda, Taro Watanabe, Janyce Wiebe, David Weir
2007 Tim Baldwin, Kees van Deemter, Barbara Di Eugenio, Josef van Genabith, Claire Grover, Diana McCarthy, Dan Roth, Richard Sproat, Marc Swerts, Andy Way
2006 w/ COLING Johan Bos, Jason Chang, David Chiang, Eva Hajicova, Chu-Ren Huang, Martin Kay, Emiel Krahmer, Roland Kuhn, Lillian Lee, Yuji Matsumoto, Dan Moldovan, Mark-Jan Nederhof, Hwee Tou Ng, John Prager, Anoop Sarkar, Donia Scott, Simone Teufel, Benjamin Tsou, ChengXiang Zhai, Ming Zhou
2005 w/ NAACL Michael Collins, Marti Hearst, Hang Li, Chin-Yew Lin, Yuji Matsumoto, Diana McCarthy, Hermann Ney, Gerald Penn, Brian Roark, Michael Strube
2004 Elisabeth Andre, Jill Burstein, Claire Cardie, Pascale Fung, Hitoshi Isahara, Michael Johnston, Rada Mihalcea, Jon Oberlander, Kemal Oflazer, Kees van Deemter, Antal van den Bosch
2003 Bonnie Webber, Paola Merlo, Anette Frank, Chris Manning, Koiti Hasida, Ming Zhou, Kevin Knight, Thorsten Brants, Gertjan van Noord, Raymond J. Mooney, Hwee Tou Ng, Hae-Chang Rim
2002 w/ NAACL Daniel Marcu, Stephan Busemann, Keh-Yih Su, Bonnie Dorr, Steve Abney, Jan Hajic, Mark Steedman, John Carroll, Ellen Riloff
2001 Jennifer Chu-Carroll, Joshua Goodman, Pierre Isabelle, Adam Kilgarriff, Lillian Lee, Adwait Ratnaparkhi, Ehud Reiter, James Rogers, David Weir

HLT Conference

Year Area Chairs
2005 Ricardo Baeza-Yates, Regina Barzilay, Jennifer Chu-Carroll, Pascale Fung, Timothy Hazen, Rebecca Hwa, Frank Keller, Elizabeth D. Liddy, Dan Melamed, Helen Meng, Mark-Jan Nederhof, Hwee Tou Ng, Dan Roth, Murat Saraclar, Simone Teufel, Wayne Ward, Janyce Wiebe, Cheng Xiang Zhai, Ming Zhou
2004 Srinivas Bangalore, Charlie Clarke, Sadaoki Furui, Jim Glass, Joshua Goodman, Warren Greiff, Ralph Grishman, Sanda Harabagiu, Don Hindle, Candy Kamm, Inderjeet Mani, Andrew McCallum, Kathy McKeown, Bob Moore, Hermann Ney, Doug Oard, Kishore Papineni, John Prager, Brian Roark, Roni Rosenfeld