Difference between revisions of "Additional conference chairs"

From ACL Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 131: Line 131:
 
|2006
 
|2006
 
|Frank Keller, Gabor Proszeky  
 
|Frank Keller, Gabor Proszeky  
|Geert-Jan M. Kruijff, Frederique Segonde
+
|Geert-Jan M. Kruijff, Frederique Segond
 
|
 
|
 
|Eneko Agirre, Sergio Balari, Emanuele Pianta  
 
|Eneko Agirre, Sergio Balari, Emanuele Pianta  
 
|
 
|
|Geert-Jan M. Kruijff, Frederique Segonde
+
|Geert-Jan M. Kruijff, Frederique Segond
 
|Alexis Nasr, Kemal Oflazer, Miles Osborne  
 
|Alexis Nasr, Kemal Oflazer, Miles Osborne  
 
|Maarten de Rijke, Caroline Sporleder  
 
|Maarten de Rijke, Caroline Sporleder  
Line 215: Line 215:
 
|2002
 
|2002
 
|Clifford Weinstein, Bob Younger
 
|Clifford Weinstein, Bob Younger
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
|2001
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
|2000
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
Line 241: Line 265:
 
|Kemal Oflazer, Key-Sun Choi
 
|Kemal Oflazer, Key-Sun Choi
 
|Haizhou Li, Timothy Baldwin
 
|Haizhou Li, Timothy Baldwin
 +
|-
 +
|2005
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 
|2004
 
|2004
Line 265: Line 299:
 
|'''Tutorials Chair'''
 
|'''Tutorials Chair'''
 
|'''Workshops Chair'''
 
|'''Workshops Chair'''
 +
|-
 +
|2008 (see ACL)
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
|2007 (see ACL)
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
|2006 (see HLT)
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
|2005 (see ACL)
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
|2004 (see HLT)
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
|2003 (see HLT)
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
|2002 (see ACL)
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 
|2001
 
|2001
Line 338: Line 442:
 
|Srinivas Bangalore, Charlie Clarke, Sadaoki Furui, Jim Glass, Joshua Goodman, Warren Greiff, Ralph Grishman, Sanda Harabagiu, Don Hindle, Candy Kamm, Inderjeet Mani, Andrew McCallum, Kathy McKeown, Bob Moore, Hermann Ney, Doug Oard, Kishore Papineni, John Prager, Brian Roark, Roni Rosenfeld
 
|Srinivas Bangalore, Charlie Clarke, Sadaoki Furui, Jim Glass, Joshua Goodman, Warren Greiff, Ralph Grishman, Sanda Harabagiu, Don Hindle, Candy Kamm, Inderjeet Mani, Andrew McCallum, Kathy McKeown, Bob Moore, Hermann Ney, Doug Oard, Kishore Papineni, John Prager, Brian Roark, Roni Rosenfeld
 
|-
 
|-
 +
|2003
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
|2002
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
|2001
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
|2000
 +
|
 
|}
 
|}
  
Line 348: Line 463:
 
|2008
 
|2008
 
|Li Hang,  Beth Ann Hockey,  Srinivas Bangalore,  Robert Malouf,  Philipp Koehn,  Yuji Matsumoto,  Patrick St Dizier,  Nancy Ide,  Kentaro Inui,  Alistair Knott,  Sanda Harabagiu,  James Curran,  Gary Geunbae Lee,  Chu-Ren Huang
 
|Li Hang,  Beth Ann Hockey,  Srinivas Bangalore,  Robert Malouf,  Philipp Koehn,  Yuji Matsumoto,  Patrick St Dizier,  Nancy Ide,  Kentaro Inui,  Alistair Knott,  Sanda Harabagiu,  James Curran,  Gary Geunbae Lee,  Chu-Ren Huang
 +
|-
 +
|2005
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 
|2004
 
|2004
 
|Sung Hyon Myaeng , John Carroll , Ann Copestake , Martha Palmer , Yuji Matsumoto , Keh-Jiann Chen , Dekang Lin , Franz Och, Tiejun Zhao , Kenji Yamanishi , Chu-Ren Huang , Robert Dale , Laurent Romary , Manabu Okumura, Hwee Tou Ng , Gary Geunbae Lee, Declerck Thierry , Chin-Hui Lee, Chengqing Zong
 
|Sung Hyon Myaeng , John Carroll , Ann Copestake , Martha Palmer , Yuji Matsumoto , Keh-Jiann Chen , Dekang Lin , Franz Och, Tiejun Zhao , Kenji Yamanishi , Chu-Ren Huang , Robert Dale , Laurent Romary , Manabu Okumura, Hwee Tou Ng , Gary Geunbae Lee, Declerck Thierry , Chin-Hui Lee, Chengqing Zong
 
|}
 
|}

Revision as of 15:14, 16 April 2008

See List of Primary Chairs

Conference Chairs

ACL Conference

Year Demos/Interactive Presentations chair Exhibits Chair Mentoring Service Chair Publications Chair Publicity Chair Sponsorship Chair Tutorials Chair Workshops Chair
2008 w/ NAACL & HLT Jimmy Lin Ani Nenkova, Marilyn Walker, Eugene Agichtein Ming Zhou
2007 Sophia Ananiadou Jaroslava Hlavacova, Pavel Pecina Florence Reeder Su Jian Pavel Stranak, Jiri Mirovsky Martha Palmer, Gabor Proszeky, Jan Hajic, Jun’ichi Tsujii Joakim Nivre Simone Teufel
2006 w/ COLING James Curran Menno van Zaanen Richard Power Olivia Kwong Timothy Baldwin Steven Krauwer, Dominique Estival Claire Gardent Suzanne Stevenson
2005 w/ NAACL Masaaki Nagata, Ted Pedersen Richard Wicentowski Jason Eisner, Philipp Koehn Richard Wicentowski Mark Johnson Stefan Riezler Mirella Lapata
2004 Philippe Blache, Horacio Rodríguez Toni Martí Owen Rambow (Chair), Sergi Balari, Sadao Kurohashi Felisa Verdejo Deborah Dahl, Toni Martí Inderjeet Mani Srinivas Bangalore
2003 Yuji Matsumoto Hitoshi Iida, Key-Sun Choi David Yarowsky, Sadao Kurohashi Hitoshi Isahara John Carroll, Keh-Jiann Chen, Lauri Karttunen Lori Levin, Takenobu Tokunaga, Alessandro Lenci
2002 w/ NAACL Ronnie Smith Deborah Dahl Dragomir Radev Deborah Dahl Hwee Tou Ng Walter Daelemans
2001 Roberto Zamparelli Paola Merlo, Gertjan van Noord Rebecca Bruce
2000 Norbert Reithinger David Yarowsky Steven Krauwer, Keh-Yih Su John CARROLL, Hemant Darbari Nicoletta Calzolari

EACL Conference

Year Demos/Interactive Presentations chair Exhibits Chair Mentoring Service Chair Publications Chair Publicity Chair Sponsorship Chair Tutorials Chair Workshops Chair
2009 Stella Markantonatou, Stasinos Konstantopoulos Ion Androutsopoulos, Kostas Stamatakis Stelios Piperidis, Vangelis Karkaletsis Maria Gavrilidou, Georgios Paliouras Maria Gavrilidou, Georgios Paliouras
2006 Frank Keller, Gabor Proszeky Geert-Jan M. Kruijff, Frederique Segond Eneko Agirre, Sergio Balari, Emanuele Pianta Geert-Jan M. Kruijff, Frederique Segond Alexis Nasr, Kemal Oflazer, Miles Osborne Maarten de Rijke, Caroline Sporleder
2003 Alberto Lavelli Patrick Paroubek Dan Cristea Steven Krauwer


HLT Conference

Year Demos/Interactive Presentations chair Exhibits Chair Mentoring Service Chair Publications Chair Publicity Chair Sponsorship Chair Tutorials Chair Workshops Chair
2007 w/ NAACL Bob Carpenter, Amanda Stent, Jason Williams Tim Paek Tomek Strzalkowski, Dilek Hakkani-Tür, Miles Osbourne David Day Marti Hearst, Gina Levow, James Allan Marti Hearst, Gina Levow, James Allan
2006 w/ NAACL Alex Rudnicky, John Dowding, Natasa Milic-Frayling Ed Hovy, Patrick Pantel Sanjeev Khudanpur, Brian Roark Dan Gildea, Ciprian Chelba, Eric Brown Ed Hovy, Patrick Pantel Chris Manning, Doug Oard, Jim Glass Lucy Vanderwende, Roberto Pieraccini, Liz Liddy
2005 w/ EMNLP Donna Byron, Anand Venkataraman, Dell Zhang Marius Pasca, David Elworthy Joyce Chai Srinivas Bangalore, Zak Shafran, Hsin-Min Wang Marius Pasca, David Elworthy
2004 w/ NAACL David Palmer, Joe Polifroni, Deb Roy Doug Jones, Roberto Pieraccini Katrin Kirchoff, Gina-Anne Levow, Miles Osborne Peter Anick, Peter Heeman, Shri Narayanan Doug Jones, Roberto Pieraccini Alex Acero, Jamie Callan, Andy Kehler Bhuvana Ramabhadran, Alan Smeaton, Richard Sproat
2003 w/ NAACL Bob Frederking, Bob Younger Dragomir Radev, Steven Abney James Allan, U Massachusetts, Wayne Ward, Jason Eisner James Allan, U Massachusetts, Wayne Ward, Jason Eisner
2002 Clifford Weinstein, Bob Younger
2001
2000

IJCNLP Conference

Year Demos/Interactive Presentations chair Exhibits Chair Mentoring Service Chair Publications Chair Publicity Chair Sponsorship Chair Tutorials Chair Workshops Chair
2008 Pushpak Bhattacharya, Fei Xia Pushpak Bhattacharya, Fei Xia Jing-Shin Chang Satoshi Sato, Jian-Yun Nie Kemal Oflazer, Key-Sun Choi Haizhou Li, Timothy Baldwin
2005
2004 Ming Zhou Jong-Hyeok Lee Hitoshi Isahara


NAACL Conference

Year Demos/Interactive Presentations chair Exhibits Chair Mentoring Service Chair Publications Chair Publicity Chair Sponsorship Chair Tutorials Chair Workshops Chair
2008 (see ACL)
2007 (see ACL)
2006 (see HLT)
2005 (see ACL)
2004 (see HLT)
2003 (see HLT)
2002 (see ACL)
2001 Ronnie Smith Lynn Carlson Ralf Brown Kurt Godden Dekang Lin Lillian Lee

Area Chairs

ACL Conference

Year Area Chairs
2008 w/ NAACL & HLT Jason Baldridge, Regina Barzilay, Pushpak Bhattacharayya, David Carmel, David Chiang, Steve Clark, Hal Daume, Dina Demner-Fushman, Li Deng, Mark Dras, Pascale Fung, Daniel Gildea, John Hansen, Daniel Hardt, Masato Ishizaki, Michael Johnston, Min-Yen Kan, Noriko Kando, Emiel Krahmer, Elizabeth Liddy, Chin-Yew Lin, Andrew McCallum, Katja Markert, Lluis Marquez, Raymond Mooney, Rashmi Prasad, Helmut Schmid, Sabine Schulte, Rohini Srihari, Manfred Stede, Keiichi Tokuda, Taro Watanabe, Janyce Wiebe, David Weir
2007 Tim Baldwin, Kees van Deemter, Barbara Di Eugenio, Josef van Genabith, Claire Grover, Diana McCarthy, Dan Roth, Richard Sproat, Marc Swerts, Andy Way
2006 w/ COLING Johan Bos, Jason Chang, David Chiang, Eva Hajicova, Chu-Ren Huang, Martin Kay, Emiel Krahmer, Roland Kuhn, Lillian Lee, Yuji Matsumoto, Dan Moldovan, Mark-Jan Nederhof, Hwee Tou Ng, John Prager, Anoop Sarkar, Donia Scott, Simone Teufel, Benjamin Tsou, ChengXiang Zhai, Ming Zhou
2005 w/ NAACL Michael Collins, Marti Hearst, Hang Li, Chin-Yew Lin, Yuji Matsumoto, Diana McCarthy, Hermann Ney, Gerald Penn, Brian Roark, Michael Strube
2004 Elisabeth Andre, Jill Burstein, Claire Cardie, Pascale Fung, Hitoshi Isahara, Michael Johnston, Rada Mihalcea, Jon Oberlander, Kemal Oflazer, Kees van Deemter, Antal van den Bosch
2003 Bonnie Webber, Paola Merlo, Anette Frank, Chris Manning, Koiti Hasida, Ming Zhou, Kevin Knight, Thorsten Brants, Gertjan van Noord, Raymond J. Mooney, Hwee Tou Ng, Hae-Chang Rim
2002 w/ NAACL Daniel Marcu, Stephan Busemann, Keh-Yih Su, Bonnie Dorr, Steve Abney, Jan Hajic, Mark Steedman, John Carroll, Ellen Riloff
2001 Jennifer Chu-Carroll, Joshua Goodman, Pierre Isabelle, Adam Kilgarriff, Lillian Lee, Adwait Ratnaparkhi, Ehud Reiter, James Rogers, David Weir

EACL Conference

Year Area Chairs
2009 Anja Belz, Sabine Buchholz, Chris Callison-Burch, Philipp Cimiano, Anna Korhonen, Kimmo Koskenniemi, Bernardo Magnini, Stephan Oepen, Richard Power, Giuseppe Riccardi, Maarten de Rijke
2006 Marcello Federico, Paul Buitelaar, Jason Eisner, Giorgio Satta, Mirella Lapata, Massimo Poesio, Ehud Reiter, Rob Gaizauskas, Andy Way, Antal van den Bosch


HLT Conference

Year Area Chairs
2007 Emily Bender, Alan Black, Andrei Broder, Donna Byron, Jamie Callan, Li Deng, Oren Etzioni, Jianfeng Gao, Nizar Habash, Sanda Harabagiu, Julia Hockenmaier, Rebecca Hwa, Dietrich Klakow, Dan Klein, Philipp Koehn, Alexander Koller, Liz Liddy, Dekang Lin, Ryan McDonald, Ani Nenkova, Jian-yun Nie, Patrick Pantel, John Prager, Philip Resnik, Eric Ringger, Brian Roark, Suzanne Stevenson, David Traum, Gokhan Tur, Michael White,
2006 Johan Bos, Jamie Callan, Joyce Chai, Jason Eisner, Mark Gales, Fredric Gey, Roxana Girju, Mark Hasegawa-Johnson, Julia Hirschberg, Alon Lavie, Wei-Ying Ma, Mehryar Mohri, Marius Pasca, Gerald Penn, Dragomir Radev, Owen Rambow, Steve Renals, Stefan Riezler, Rohini Srihari, Amanda Stent, Michael Strube, Christoph Tillmann, Peter Turney, Ellen Voorhees, Ralph Weischedel, Fei Xia, ChengXiang Zhai, Ming Zhou
2005 w/ EMNLP Ricardo Baeza-Yates, Regina Barzilay, Jennifer Chu-Carroll, Pascale Fung, Timothy Hazen, Rebecca Hwa, Frank Keller, Elizabeth D. Liddy, Dan Melamed, Helen Meng, Mark-Jan Nederhof, Hwee Tou Ng, Dan Roth, Murat Saraclar, Simone Teufel, Wayne Ward, Janyce Wiebe, Cheng Xiang Zhai, Ming Zhou
2004 w/ NAACL Srinivas Bangalore, Charlie Clarke, Sadaoki Furui, Jim Glass, Joshua Goodman, Warren Greiff, Ralph Grishman, Sanda Harabagiu, Don Hindle, Candy Kamm, Inderjeet Mani, Andrew McCallum, Kathy McKeown, Bob Moore, Hermann Ney, Doug Oard, Kishore Papineni, John Prager, Brian Roark, Roni Rosenfeld
2003
2002
2001
2000


IJCNLP

Year Area Chairs
2008 Li Hang, Beth Ann Hockey, Srinivas Bangalore, Robert Malouf, Philipp Koehn, Yuji Matsumoto, Patrick St Dizier, Nancy Ide, Kentaro Inui, Alistair Knott, Sanda Harabagiu, James Curran, Gary Geunbae Lee, Chu-Ren Huang
2005
2004 Sung Hyon Myaeng , John Carroll , Ann Copestake , Martha Palmer , Yuji Matsumoto , Keh-Jiann Chen , Dekang Lin , Franz Och, Tiejun Zhao , Kenji Yamanishi , Chu-Ren Huang , Robert Dale , Laurent Romary , Manabu Okumura, Hwee Tou Ng , Gary Geunbae Lee, Declerck Thierry , Chin-Hui Lee, Chengqing Zong