Additional conference chairs

From ACLWiki
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 163: Line 163:
 
|M. Gabsdil, J. Hockenmaier, J. Herring
 
|M. Gabsdil, J. Hockenmaier, J. Herring
 
|}
 
|}
 
  
 
==HLT Conference==
 
==HLT Conference==
Line 451: Line 450:
 
|}
 
|}
  
 +
==EMNLP Conference==
 +
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"
 +
|'''Year'''
 +
|'''Area Chairs'''
 +
|-
 +
|2008
 +
|Eneko Agirre, Srinivas Bangalore, Noemie Elhadad, Radu Florian, Rebecca Hwa, Dan Klein, Hang Li, Mu Li, Jimmy Lin, Chris Manning, Yuji Matsumoto, Mari Ostendorf, Bo Pang, Chris Quirk, Ben Taskar
 +
|-
 +
|2007
 +
|David Chiang, Alexander Clark, Michael Collins, Hal Daumé III, Sanjeev Khudanpur, Katrin Kirchhoff, Dekang Lin, Manabu Okumura, Anoop Sarkar, Suzanne Stevenson, Tomek Strzalkowski, Carlo Strapparava, Hans Uszkoreit, Menno van Zaanen, Marilyn Walker, Janyce Wiebe
 +
|-
 +
|2006
 +
|Regina Barzilay, Grace Chung, Jason Eisner, Sanda M Harabagiu, James Henderson, Philipp Koehn, Paola Merlo, Rada Mihalcea, Grace Ngai, Yan Qu, Owen Rambow, Dekai Wu, Francois Yvon
 +
|-
 +
|2005 w/ HLT
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
|2004
 +
|Daniel Gildea, Ido Dagan, Kenneth Church, Mary Harper, Pascale Fung, Yuji Matsumoto
 +
|-
 +
|2003
 +
|Steve Abney, Dekang Lin, Jason Baldridge, Diane Litman, Srinivas Bangalore, Robert Malouf, Regina Barzilay, Daniel Marcu, Dan Bikel, Katja Markert, Thorsten Brants, Lluis Marquez, Chris Brew, Dan Melamed, Eric Brill, Helen Meng, Ted Briscoe, Paola Merlo, Claire Cardie, Tom Morton, John Carroll, Masaaki Nagata, Eugene Charniak, Hwee Tou Ng, Stanley Chen, Grace Ngai, David Chiang, Franz-Josef Och, Ken Church, Miles Osborne, Stephen Clark, Martha Palmer, Jason Eisner, David Pierce, Radu Florian, Dragomir Radev, Rob Gaizauskas, Owen Rambow, Louise Guthrie, Lance Ramshaw, Jan Hajic, Jason Rennie, Sanda Harabagiu, Philip Resnik, Marti Hearst, Jeff Reynar, James Henderson, Ellen Riloff, John Henderson, Eric Ringger, Mark Hepple, Brian Roark, Julia Hockenmeier, Erik Tjong Kim Sang, Rebecca Hwa, Murat Saraclar, Hitoshi Iida, Anoop Sarkar, Mark Johnson, Richard Sproat, Frank Keller, Suzanne Stevenson, Adam Kilgarriff, Michael Strube, Margaret King, Ben Taskar, Kevin Knight, Christoph Tillmann, Maria Lapata, Paola Velardi, Gina-Anne Levow, David Weir, Hang Li, Ralph Weischedel, Liz Liddy, Janyce Wiebe
 +
|-
 +
|2002
 +
|Anoop Sarkar, Atro Voutilainen, Thorsten Brants, Eric Brill, Chris Brew, Ciprian Chelba, Eugene Charniak, Eric Gaussier, Erik Tjong Sang Kim, Gary Geunbae Lee, Grace Ngai, Hang Li, Marti Hearst, Helen Meng, Rebecca Hwa, Ido Dagan, Hitoshi Iida, Kentaro Inui, Jason Eisner, James Henderson, John C. Henderson, Joe Zhou, Wessel Kraaij, Ken Church, Liz Liddy, Marc Light, Dekang Lin, Lillian Lee, Lluis Marquez, Mike Collins, Paola Merlo, Maria Lapata, Masaaki Nagata, Guenter Neumann, Hwee Tou Ng, Jian-Yun Nie, Franz-Josef Och, Paul Jacobs, Rada Mihalcea, Regina Barzilay, Radu Florian, Stephen Clark, Ted Pedersen, Paola Velardi, Kevin Knight, Martha Palmer, Philip Resnik, Adam Kilgarriff, Karel Oliva, Margaret King
 +
|-
 +
|2001
 +
|Regina Barzilay, Marc Light, Thorsten Brants, Dekang Lin, Chris Brew, Kim-Teng Lua, Eugene Charniak, Lluís Màrquez, Key-Sun Choi, Diana McCarthy, Kenneth Church, Helen Meng, Stephen Clark, Paola Merlo, Michael Collins, Rada Mihalcea, Eric Gaussier, Guenter Neumann, Marti Hearst, Jian-Yun Nie, Don Hindle, Franz Josef Och, Changning Huang, Ted Pedersen, Rebecca Hwa, Roni Rosenfeld, Hitoshi Iida, Anoop Sarkar, Paul Jacobs, Erik Tjong Kim Sang, Christian Jacquemin, Paola Velardi, Maghi King, Atro Voutilainen, Wessel Kraaij, Kiri Wagstaff, Maria Lapata, Roman Yangarber, Elizabeth Liddy, Joe Zhou
 +
|}
  
 
==HLT Conference==
 
==HLT Conference==

Revision as of 12:50, 26 May 2008

See List of Primary Chairs

Contents

Conference Chairs

ACL Conference

Year Demos/Interactive Presentations chair Exhibits Chair Mentoring Service Chair Publications Chair Publicity Chair Sponsorship Chair Tutorials Chair Workshops Chair Student Workshops
2008 w/ NAACL & HLT Jimmy Lin Ani Nenkova, Marilyn Walker, Eugene Agichtein Ming Zhou
2007 Sophia Ananiadou Jaroslava Hlavacova, Pavel Pecina Florence Reeder Su Jian Pavel Stranak, Jiri Mirovsky Martha Palmer, Gabor Proszeky, Jan Hajic, Jun’ichi Tsujii Joakim Nivre Simone Teufel Ellen Riloff (Faculty Advisor), Violeta Seretan, Chris Biemann
2006 w/ COLING James Curran Menno van Zaanen Richard Power Olivia Kwong Timothy Baldwin Steven Krauwer, Dominique Estival Claire Gardent Suzanne Stevenson
2005 w/ NAACL Masaaki Nagata, Ted Pedersen Richard Wicentowski Jason Eisner, Philipp Koehn Richard Wicentowski Mark Johnson Stefan Riezler Mirella Lapata Regina Barzilay
2004 Philippe Blache, Horacio Rodríguez Toni Martí Owen Rambow (Chair), Sergi Balari, Sadao Kurohashi Felisa Verdejo Deborah Dahl, Toni Martí Inderjeet Mani Srinivas Bangalore Justine Cassell (Faculty Advisor), Daniel Midgley, Dmitriy Genzel, Leonoor van der Beek
2003 Yuji Matsumoto Hitoshi Iida, Key-Sun Choi David Yarowsky, Sadao Kurohashi Hitoshi Isahara John Carroll, Keh-Jiann Chen, Lauri Karttunen Lori Levin, Takenobu Tokunaga, Alessandro Lenci Chris Brew (Faculty Advisor), Jahna C Otterbacher, Kotaro Funakoshi, Sandra Kübler
2002 w/ NAACL Ronnie Smith Deborah Dahl Dragomir Radev Deborah Dahl Hwee Tou Ng Walter Daelemans Alexander Koller, Gideon Mann
2001 Roberto Zamparelli Paola Merlo, Gertjan van Noord Rebecca Bruce Marilyn Walker (Faculty Advisor), Eleni Miltsakaki, Christof Monz, Antonio Ribeiro
2000 Norbert Reithinger David Yarowsky Steven Krauwer, Keh-Yih Su John CARROLL, Hemant Darbari Nicoletta Calzolari Philip Resnik (Faculty Advisor), Olivia Kwong, Sergey Pakhomov

EACL Conference

Year Demos/Interactive Presentations chair Exhibits Chair Mentoring Service Chair Publications Chair Publicity Chair Sponsorship Chair Tutorials Chair Workshops Chair Student Workshops
2009 Stella Markantonatou, Stasinos Konstantopoulos Ion Androutsopoulos, Kostas Stamatakis Stelios Piperidis, Vangelis Karkaletsis Maria Gavrilidou, Georgios Paliouras Maria Gavrilidou, Georgios Paliouras
2006 Frank Keller, Gabor Proszeky Geert-Jan M. Kruijff, Frederique Segond Eneko Agirre, Sergio Balari, Emanuele Pianta Geert-Jan M. Kruijff, Frederique Segond Alexis Nasr, Kemal Oflazer, Miles Osborne Maarten de Rijke, Caroline Sporleder Sebastian Padó, Jonathon Read, Violeta Seretan
2003 Alberto Lavelli Patrick Paroubek Dan Cristea Steven Krauwer M. Gabsdil, J. Hockenmaier, J. Herring

HLT Conference

Year Demos/Interactive Presentations chair Exhibits Chair Mentoring Service Chair Publications Chair Publicity Chair Sponsorship Chair Tutorials Chair Workshops Chair Student Workshops
2007 w/ NAACL Bob Carpenter, Amanda Stent, Jason Williams Tim Paek Tomek Strzalkowski, Dilek Hakkani-Tür, Miles Osbourne David Day Marti Hearst, Gina Levow, James Allan Marti Hearst, Gina Levow, James Allan Julia Hirschberg (Faculty Advisor), Jackson Liscombe, Phil Michalak
2006 w/ NAACL Alex Rudnicky, John Dowding, Natasa Milic-Frayling Ed Hovy, Patrick Pantel Sanjeev Khudanpur, Brian Roark Dan Gildea, Ciprian Chelba, Eric Brown Ed Hovy, Patrick Pantel Chris Manning, Doug Oard, Jim Glass Lucy Vanderwende, Roberto Pieraccini, Liz Liddy Mitch Marcus (Faculty Advisor), Bo Pang, Matt Huenerfauth
2005 w/ EMNLP Donna Byron, Anand Venkataraman, Dell Zhang Marius Pasca, David Elworthy Joyce Chai Srinivas Bangalore, Zak Shafran, Hsin-Min Wang Marius Pasca, David Elworthy
2004 w/ NAACL David Palmer, Joe Polifroni, Deb Roy Doug Jones, Roberto Pieraccini Katrin Kirchoff, Gina-Anne Levow, Miles Osborne Peter Anick, Peter Heeman, Shri Narayanan Doug Jones, Roberto Pieraccini Alex Acero, Jamie Callan, Andy Kehler Bhuvana Ramabhadran, Alan Smeaton, Richard Sproat Lisa Ballesteros (Faculty Advisor), Eric Fosler-Lussier (Faculty Advisor), Amanda Stent (Faculty Advisor), Ani Nenkova, Nicola Stokes, Karen Livescu
2003 w/ NAACL Bob Frederking, Bob Younger Dragomir Radev, Steven Abney James Allan, U Massachusetts, Wayne Ward, Jason Eisner James Allan, U Massachusetts, Wayne Ward, Jason Eisner Marc Light (Faculty Advisor), Costas Boulis, Victor Lavrenko, Eric Breck
2002 Clifford Weinstein, Bob Younger
2001
2000

IJCNLP Conference

Year Demos/Interactive Presentations chair Exhibits Chair Mentoring Service Chair Publications Chair Publicity Chair Sponsorship Chair Tutorials Chair Workshops Chair Student Workshops
2008 Pushpak Bhattacharya, Fei Xia Pushpak Bhattacharya, Fei Xia Jing-Shin Chang Satoshi Sato, Jian-Yun Nie Kemal Oflazer, Key-Sun Choi Haizhou Li, Timothy Baldwin
2005
2004 Ming Zhou Jong-Hyeok Lee Hitoshi Isahara


NAACL Conference

Year Demos/Interactive Presentations chair Exhibits Chair Mentoring Service Chair Publications Chair Publicity Chair Sponsorship Chair Tutorials Chair Workshops Chair
2008 (see ACL)
2007 (see ACL)
2006 (see HLT)
2005 (see ACL)
2004 (see HLT)
2003 (see HLT)
2002 (see ACL)
2001 Ronnie Smith Lynn Carlson Ralf Brown Kurt Godden Dekang Lin Lillian Lee

Area Chairs

ACL Conference

Year Area Chairs
2008 w/ NAACL & HLT Jason Baldridge, Regina Barzilay, Pushpak Bhattacharayya, David Carmel, David Chiang, Steve Clark, Hal Daume, Dina Demner-Fushman, Li Deng, Mark Dras, Pascale Fung, Daniel Gildea, John Hansen, Daniel Hardt, Masato Ishizaki, Michael Johnston, Min-Yen Kan, Noriko Kando, Emiel Krahmer, Elizabeth Liddy, Chin-Yew Lin, Andrew McCallum, Katja Markert, Lluis Marquez, Raymond Mooney, Rashmi Prasad, Helmut Schmid, Sabine Schulte, Rohini Srihari, Manfred Stede, Keiichi Tokuda, Taro Watanabe, Janyce Wiebe, David Weir
2007 Tim Baldwin, Kees van Deemter, Barbara Di Eugenio, Josef van Genabith, Claire Grover, Diana McCarthy, Dan Roth, Richard Sproat, Marc Swerts, Andy Way
2006 w/ COLING Johan Bos, Jason Chang, David Chiang, Eva Hajicova, Chu-Ren Huang, Martin Kay, Emiel Krahmer, Roland Kuhn, Lillian Lee, Yuji Matsumoto, Dan Moldovan, Mark-Jan Nederhof, Hwee Tou Ng, John Prager, Anoop Sarkar, Donia Scott, Simone Teufel, Benjamin Tsou, ChengXiang Zhai, Ming Zhou
2005 w/ NAACL Michael Collins, Marti Hearst, Hang Li, Chin-Yew Lin, Yuji Matsumoto, Diana McCarthy, Hermann Ney, Gerald Penn, Brian Roark, Michael Strube
2004 Elisabeth Andre, Jill Burstein, Claire Cardie, Pascale Fung, Hitoshi Isahara, Michael Johnston, Rada Mihalcea, Jon Oberlander, Kemal Oflazer, Kees van Deemter, Antal van den Bosch
2003 Bonnie Webber, Paola Merlo, Anette Frank, Chris Manning, Koiti Hasida, Ming Zhou, Kevin Knight, Thorsten Brants, Gertjan van Noord, Raymond J. Mooney, Hwee Tou Ng, Hae-Chang Rim
2002 w/ NAACL Daniel Marcu, Stephan Busemann, Keh-Yih Su, Bonnie Dorr, Steve Abney, Jan Hajic, Mark Steedman, John Carroll, Ellen Riloff
2001 Jennifer Chu-Carroll, Joshua Goodman, Pierre Isabelle, Adam Kilgarriff, Lillian Lee, Adwait Ratnaparkhi, Ehud Reiter, James Rogers, David Weir

EACL Conference

Year Area Chairs
2009 Anja Belz, Sabine Buchholz, Chris Callison-Burch, Philipp Cimiano, Anna Korhonen, Kimmo Koskenniemi, Bernardo Magnini, Stephan Oepen, Richard Power, Giuseppe Riccardi, Maarten de Rijke
2006 Marcello Federico, Paul Buitelaar, Jason Eisner, Giorgio Satta, Mirella Lapata, Massimo Poesio, Ehud Reiter, Rob Gaizauskas, Andy Way, Antal van den Bosch

EMNLP Conference

Year Area Chairs
2008 Eneko Agirre, Srinivas Bangalore, Noemie Elhadad, Radu Florian, Rebecca Hwa, Dan Klein, Hang Li, Mu Li, Jimmy Lin, Chris Manning, Yuji Matsumoto, Mari Ostendorf, Bo Pang, Chris Quirk, Ben Taskar
2007 David Chiang, Alexander Clark, Michael Collins, Hal Daumé III, Sanjeev Khudanpur, Katrin Kirchhoff, Dekang Lin, Manabu Okumura, Anoop Sarkar, Suzanne Stevenson, Tomek Strzalkowski, Carlo Strapparava, Hans Uszkoreit, Menno van Zaanen, Marilyn Walker, Janyce Wiebe
2006 Regina Barzilay, Grace Chung, Jason Eisner, Sanda M Harabagiu, James Henderson, Philipp Koehn, Paola Merlo, Rada Mihalcea, Grace Ngai, Yan Qu, Owen Rambow, Dekai Wu, Francois Yvon
2005 w/ HLT
2004 Daniel Gildea, Ido Dagan, Kenneth Church, Mary Harper, Pascale Fung, Yuji Matsumoto
2003 Steve Abney, Dekang Lin, Jason Baldridge, Diane Litman, Srinivas Bangalore, Robert Malouf, Regina Barzilay, Daniel Marcu, Dan Bikel, Katja Markert, Thorsten Brants, Lluis Marquez, Chris Brew, Dan Melamed, Eric Brill, Helen Meng, Ted Briscoe, Paola Merlo, Claire Cardie, Tom Morton, John Carroll, Masaaki Nagata, Eugene Charniak, Hwee Tou Ng, Stanley Chen, Grace Ngai, David Chiang, Franz-Josef Och, Ken Church, Miles Osborne, Stephen Clark, Martha Palmer, Jason Eisner, David Pierce, Radu Florian, Dragomir Radev, Rob Gaizauskas, Owen Rambow, Louise Guthrie, Lance Ramshaw, Jan Hajic, Jason Rennie, Sanda Harabagiu, Philip Resnik, Marti Hearst, Jeff Reynar, James Henderson, Ellen Riloff, John Henderson, Eric Ringger, Mark Hepple, Brian Roark, Julia Hockenmeier, Erik Tjong Kim Sang, Rebecca Hwa, Murat Saraclar, Hitoshi Iida, Anoop Sarkar, Mark Johnson, Richard Sproat, Frank Keller, Suzanne Stevenson, Adam Kilgarriff, Michael Strube, Margaret King, Ben Taskar, Kevin Knight, Christoph Tillmann, Maria Lapata, Paola Velardi, Gina-Anne Levow, David Weir, Hang Li, Ralph Weischedel, Liz Liddy, Janyce Wiebe
2002 Anoop Sarkar, Atro Voutilainen, Thorsten Brants, Eric Brill, Chris Brew, Ciprian Chelba, Eugene Charniak, Eric Gaussier, Erik Tjong Sang Kim, Gary Geunbae Lee, Grace Ngai, Hang Li, Marti Hearst, Helen Meng, Rebecca Hwa, Ido Dagan, Hitoshi Iida, Kentaro Inui, Jason Eisner, James Henderson, John C. Henderson, Joe Zhou, Wessel Kraaij, Ken Church, Liz Liddy, Marc Light, Dekang Lin, Lillian Lee, Lluis Marquez, Mike Collins, Paola Merlo, Maria Lapata, Masaaki Nagata, Guenter Neumann, Hwee Tou Ng, Jian-Yun Nie, Franz-Josef Och, Paul Jacobs, Rada Mihalcea, Regina Barzilay, Radu Florian, Stephen Clark, Ted Pedersen, Paola Velardi, Kevin Knight, Martha Palmer, Philip Resnik, Adam Kilgarriff, Karel Oliva, Margaret King
2001 Regina Barzilay, Marc Light, Thorsten Brants, Dekang Lin, Chris Brew, Kim-Teng Lua, Eugene Charniak, Lluís Màrquez, Key-Sun Choi, Diana McCarthy, Kenneth Church, Helen Meng, Stephen Clark, Paola Merlo, Michael Collins, Rada Mihalcea, Eric Gaussier, Guenter Neumann, Marti Hearst, Jian-Yun Nie, Don Hindle, Franz Josef Och, Changning Huang, Ted Pedersen, Rebecca Hwa, Roni Rosenfeld, Hitoshi Iida, Anoop Sarkar, Paul Jacobs, Erik Tjong Kim Sang, Christian Jacquemin, Paola Velardi, Maghi King, Atro Voutilainen, Wessel Kraaij, Kiri Wagstaff, Maria Lapata, Roman Yangarber, Elizabeth Liddy, Joe Zhou

HLT Conference

Year Area Chairs
2007 Emily Bender, Alan Black, Andrei Broder, Donna Byron, Jamie Callan, Li Deng, Oren Etzioni, Jianfeng Gao, Nizar Habash, Sanda Harabagiu, Julia Hockenmaier, Rebecca Hwa, Dietrich Klakow, Dan Klein, Philipp Koehn, Alexander Koller, Liz Liddy, Dekang Lin, Ryan McDonald, Ani Nenkova, Jian-yun Nie, Patrick Pantel, John Prager, Philip Resnik, Eric Ringger, Brian Roark, Suzanne Stevenson, David Traum, Gokhan Tur, Michael White,
2006 Johan Bos, Jamie Callan, Joyce Chai, Jason Eisner, Mark Gales, Fredric Gey, Roxana Girju, Mark Hasegawa-Johnson, Julia Hirschberg, Alon Lavie, Wei-Ying Ma, Mehryar Mohri, Marius Pasca, Gerald Penn, Dragomir Radev, Owen Rambow, Steve Renals, Stefan Riezler, Rohini Srihari, Amanda Stent, Michael Strube, Christoph Tillmann, Peter Turney, Ellen Voorhees, Ralph Weischedel, Fei Xia, ChengXiang Zhai, Ming Zhou
2005 w/ EMNLP Ricardo Baeza-Yates, Regina Barzilay, Jennifer Chu-Carroll, Pascale Fung, Timothy Hazen, Rebecca Hwa, Frank Keller, Elizabeth D. Liddy, Dan Melamed, Helen Meng, Mark-Jan Nederhof, Hwee Tou Ng, Dan Roth, Murat Saraclar, Simone Teufel, Wayne Ward, Janyce Wiebe, Cheng Xiang Zhai, Ming Zhou
2004 w/ NAACL Srinivas Bangalore, Charlie Clarke, Sadaoki Furui, Jim Glass, Joshua Goodman, Warren Greiff, Ralph Grishman, Sanda Harabagiu, Don Hindle, Candy Kamm, Inderjeet Mani, Andrew McCallum, Kathy McKeown, Bob Moore, Hermann Ney, Doug Oard, Kishore Papineni, John Prager, Brian Roark, Roni Rosenfeld
2003
2002
2001
2000


IJCNLP

Year Area Chairs
2008 Li Hang, Beth Ann Hockey, Srinivas Bangalore, Robert Malouf, Philipp Koehn, Yuji Matsumoto, Patrick St Dizier, Nancy Ide, Kentaro Inui, Alistair Knott, Sanda Harabagiu, James Curran, Gary Geunbae Lee, Chu-Ren Huang
2005
2004 Sung Hyon Myaeng , John Carroll , Ann Copestake , Martha Palmer , Yuji Matsumoto , Keh-Jiann Chen , Dekang Lin , Franz Och, Tiejun Zhao , Kenji Yamanishi , Chu-Ren Huang , Robert Dale , Laurent Romary , Manabu Okumura, Hwee Tou Ng , Gary Geunbae Lee, Declerck Thierry , Chin-Hui Lee, Chengqing Zong
Personal tools