Difference between revisions of "Additional conference chairs"

From ACL Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(ACL Conference)
m (Reverted edits by Creek (talk) to last revision by Ahakim)
 
(23 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 +
See [[Conference Chairs|List of Primary Chairs]]
 +
 +
=Conference Chairs=
 +
 +
 
==ACL Conference==
 
==ACL Conference==
 
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"
 
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"
Line 10: Line 15:
 
|'''Tutorials Chair'''
 
|'''Tutorials Chair'''
 
|'''Workshops Chair'''
 
|'''Workshops Chair'''
 +
|'''Student Workshops'''
 +
|-
 +
|2010
 +
|Carolyn Penstein Rose
 +
|Jillian Gerten, Kenji Sagae
 +
|
 +
|Claudia Leacock, Richard Wicentowski
 +
|
 +
|Srinivas Bangalore, Christy Doran, Eduard Hovy,  Stephen Pulman, Fre ́de ́rique Segond
 +
|Jason Baldridge, Peter Clark, Gokhan Tur
 +
|Richard Sproat, David Traum
 +
|Julia Hockenmaier, Diane Litman, Adriane Boyd, Mahesh Joshi, Carnegie Mellon, Frank Rudzicz
 +
|-
 +
|2009
 +
|Gary Geunbae Lee, Sabine Schulte im Walde
 +
|Timothy Baldwin, and Philipp Koehn
 +
|Hwee Tou Ng, Florence Reeder
 +
|Jing-Shin Chang, Regina Barzilay
 +
|Min-Yen Kan, Andy Way
 +
|Hitoshi Isahara, Kim-Teng Lua
 +
|Diana McCarthy, Chengqing Zong
 +
|Jimmy Lin, Yuji Matsumoto
 +
|Davis Dimalen, Jenny Rose Finkel, Blaise Thomson
 +
|-
 +
|2008 w/ NAACL & HLT
 +
|Jimmy Lin
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|Ani Nenkova, Marilyn Walker, Eugene Agichtein
 +
|Ming Zhou
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 
|2007
 
|2007
Line 20: Line 59:
 
|Joakim Nivre  
 
|Joakim Nivre  
 
|Simone Teufel
 
|Simone Teufel
 +
|Ellen Riloff (Faculty Advisor), Violeta Seretan, Chris Biemann
 
|-
 
|-
|2006
+
|2006 w/ COLING
 
|James Curran
 
|James Curran
 
|Menno van Zaanen
 
|Menno van Zaanen
Line 30: Line 70:
 
|Claire Gardent
 
|Claire Gardent
 
|Suzanne Stevenson
 
|Suzanne Stevenson
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
|2005
+
|2005 w/ NAACL
 
|Masaaki Nagata, Ted Pedersen
 
|Masaaki Nagata, Ted Pedersen
 
|Richard Wicentowski
 
|Richard Wicentowski
Line 40: Line 81:
 
|Stefan Riezler
 
|Stefan Riezler
 
|Mirella Lapata
 
|Mirella Lapata
 +
|Regina Barzilay
 
|-
 
|-
 
|2004
 
|2004
Line 50: Line 92:
 
|Inderjeet Mani
 
|Inderjeet Mani
 
|Srinivas Bangalore
 
|Srinivas Bangalore
 +
|Justine Cassell (Faculty Advisor), Daniel Midgley, Dmitriy Genzel, Leonoor van der Beek
 
|-
 
|-
 
|2003
 
|2003
Line 60: Line 103:
 
|John Carroll, Keh-Jiann Chen, Lauri Karttunen
 
|John Carroll, Keh-Jiann Chen, Lauri Karttunen
 
|Lori Levin, Takenobu Tokunaga, Alessandro Lenci  
 
|Lori Levin, Takenobu Tokunaga, Alessandro Lenci  
 +
|Chris Brew (Faculty Advisor), Jahna C Otterbacher, Kotaro Funakoshi, Sandra Kübler
 +
|-
 +
|2002 w/ NAACL
 +
|Ronnie Smith
 +
|Deborah Dahl
 +
|
 +
|Dragomir Radev
 +
|
 +
|Deborah Dahl
 +
|Hwee Tou Ng
 +
|Walter Daelemans
 +
|Alexander Koller, Gideon Mann
 +
|-
 +
|2001
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|Roberto Zamparelli
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|Paola Merlo, Gertjan van Noord
 +
|Rebecca Bruce
 +
|Marilyn Walker (Faculty Advisor), Eleni Miltsakaki, Christof Monz, Antonio Ribeiro
 +
|-
 +
|2000
 +
|Norbert Reithinger
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|David Yarowsky
 +
|Steven Krauwer, Keh-Yih Su
 +
|
 +
|John CARROLL, Hemant Darbari
 +
|Nicoletta Calzolari
 +
|Philip Resnik (Faculty Advisor), Olivia Kwong, Sergey Pakhomov
 
|}
 
|}
  
 
+
==EACL Conference==
==NAACL HLT Conference==
+
 
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"
 
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"
 
|'''Year'''
 
|'''Year'''
Line 74: Line 150:
 
|'''Tutorials Chair'''
 
|'''Tutorials Chair'''
 
|'''Workshops Chair'''
 
|'''Workshops Chair'''
 +
|'''Student Workshops'''
 
|-
 
|-
|2007
+
|2009
|Bob Carpenter, Amanda Stent, Jason Williams
+
|Stella Markantonatou, Stasinos Konstantopoulos
|Tim Paek
+
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
|Tomek Strzalkowski, Dilek Hakkani-Tür, Miles Osbourne
+
|
|David Day
+
|Ion Androutsopoulos, Kostas Stamatakis
|Marti Hearst, Gina Levow, James Allan
+
|Stelios Piperidis, Vangelis Karkaletsis
|Marti Hearst, Gina Levow, James Allan
+
|Maria Gavrilidou, Georgios Paliouras
 +
|Maria Gavrilidou, Georgios Paliouras
 +
|
 
|-
 
|-
 
|2006
 
|2006
|Alex Rudnicky, John Dowding, Natasa Milic-Frayling
+
|Frank Keller, Gabor Proszeky
|Ed Hovy, Patrick Pantel
+
|Geert-Jan M. Kruijff, Frederique Segond
 
|
 
|
|Sanjeev Khudanpur, Brian Roark
+
|Eneko Agirre, Sergio Balari, Emanuele Pianta
|Dan Gildea, Ciprian Chelba, Eric Brown
+
|
|Ed Hovy, Patrick Pantel
+
|Geert-Jan M. Kruijff, Frederique Segond
|Chris Manning, Doug Oard, Jim Glass
+
|Alexis Nasr, Kemal Oflazer, Miles Osborne
|Lucy Vanderwende, Roberto Pieraccini, Liz Liddy
+
|Maarten de Rijke, Caroline Sporleder
 +
|Sebastian Padó, Jonathon Read, Violeta Seretan
 
|-
 
|-
|2004
+
|2003
|David Palmer, Joe Polifroni, Deb Roy
+
|Alberto Lavelli
|Doug Jones, Roberto Pieraccini
+
 
|
 
|
|Katrin Kirchoff, Gina-Anne Levow, Miles Osborne
+
|
|Peter Anick, Peter Heeman, Shri Narayanan
+
|Patrick Paroubek
|Doug Jones, Roberto Pieraccini
+
|
|Alex Acero, Jamie Callan, Andy Kehler
+
|
|Bhuvana Ramabhadran, Alan Smeaton, Richard Sproat
+
|Dan Cristea
 +
|Steven Krauwer
 +
|M. Gabsdil, J. Hockenmaier, J. Herring
 
|}
 
|}
  
==NAACL HLT Conference==
+
==HLT Conference==
 
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"
 
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"
 
|'''Year'''
 
|'''Year'''
Line 117: Line 197:
 
|'''Tutorials Chair'''
 
|'''Tutorials Chair'''
 
|'''Workshops Chair'''
 
|'''Workshops Chair'''
 +
|'''Student Workshops'''
 
|-
 
|-
|2007
+
|2010 see ACL
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
|2009
 +
|Fred Popowich, Michael Johnston
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|Christy Doran, Eric Ringger
 +
|Matthew Stone, Gokhan Tur, Diana Inkpen
 +
|Nicolas Nicolov
 +
|Ciprian Chelba, Paul Kantor, Brian Roark
 +
|Nizar Habash, Mark Hasegawa-Johnson
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
|2008 see ACL
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
|2007 w/ NAACL
 
|Bob Carpenter, Amanda Stent, Jason Williams
 
|Bob Carpenter, Amanda Stent, Jason Williams
 
|Tim Paek
 
|Tim Paek
Line 127: Line 241:
 
|Marti Hearst, Gina Levow, James Allan  
 
|Marti Hearst, Gina Levow, James Allan  
 
|Marti Hearst, Gina Levow, James Allan
 
|Marti Hearst, Gina Levow, James Allan
 +
|Julia Hirschberg (Faculty Advisor), Jackson Liscombe, Phil Michalak
 
|-
 
|-
|2006
+
|2006 w/ NAACL
 
|Alex Rudnicky, John Dowding, Natasa Milic-Frayling
 
|Alex Rudnicky, John Dowding, Natasa Milic-Frayling
 
|Ed Hovy, Patrick Pantel
 
|Ed Hovy, Patrick Pantel
Line 137: Line 252:
 
|Chris Manning, Doug Oard, Jim Glass
 
|Chris Manning, Doug Oard, Jim Glass
 
|Lucy Vanderwende, Roberto Pieraccini, Liz Liddy
 
|Lucy Vanderwende, Roberto Pieraccini, Liz Liddy
 +
|Mitch Marcus (Faculty Advisor), Bo Pang, Matt Huenerfauth
 
|-
 
|-
|2004
+
|2005 w/ EMNLP
 +
|Donna Byron, Anand Venkataraman, Dell Zhang
 +
|Marius Pasca, David Elworthy
 +
|
 +
|Joyce Chai
 +
|Srinivas Bangalore, Zak Shafran, Hsin-Min Wang
 +
|Marius Pasca, David Elworthy
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
|2004 w/ NAACL
 
|David Palmer, Joe Polifroni, Deb Roy
 
|David Palmer, Joe Polifroni, Deb Roy
 
|Doug Jones, Roberto Pieraccini
 
|Doug Jones, Roberto Pieraccini
Line 147: Line 274:
 
|Alex Acero, Jamie Callan, Andy Kehler
 
|Alex Acero, Jamie Callan, Andy Kehler
 
|Bhuvana Ramabhadran, Alan Smeaton, Richard Sproat
 
|Bhuvana Ramabhadran, Alan Smeaton, Richard Sproat
 +
|Lisa Ballesteros (Faculty Advisor), Eric Fosler-Lussier (Faculty Advisor), Amanda Stent (Faculty Advisor), Ani Nenkova, Nicola Stokes, Karen Livescu
 +
|-
 +
|2003 w/ NAACL
 +
|Bob Frederking, Bob Younger
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|Dragomir Radev, Steven Abney
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|James Allan, U Massachusetts, Wayne Ward, Jason Eisner
 +
|James Allan, U Massachusetts, Wayne Ward, Jason Eisner
 +
|Marc Light (Faculty Advisor), Costas Boulis, Victor Lavrenko, Eric Breck
 +
|-
 +
|2002
 +
|Clifford Weinstein, Bob Younger
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
|2001
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
|2000
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 
|}
 
|}
  
==NAACL HLT Conference==
+
==IJCNLP Conference==
 
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"
 
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"
 
|'''Year'''
 
|'''Year'''
Line 160: Line 332:
 
|'''Tutorials Chair'''
 
|'''Tutorials Chair'''
 
|'''Workshops Chair'''
 
|'''Workshops Chair'''
 +
|'''Student Workshops'''
 
|-
 
|-
|2007
+
|2008
|Bob Carpenter, Amanda Stent, Jason Williams
+
|Pushpak Bhattacharya, Fei Xia
|Tim Paek
+
|Pushpak Bhattacharya, Fei Xia
 +
|
 +
|Jing-Shin Chang
 +
|Satoshi Sato, Jian-Yun Nie
 +
|
 +
|Kemal Oflazer, Key-Sun Choi
 +
|Haizhou Li, Timothy Baldwin
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
|2005
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
|2004
 +
|Ming Zhou
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|Jong-Hyeok Lee
 +
|Hitoshi Isahara
 +
|
 +
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
 
|
|Tomek Strzalkowski, Dilek Hakkani-Tür, Miles Osbourne
 
|David Day
 
|Marti Hearst, Gina Levow, James Allan
 
|Marti Hearst, Gina Levow, James Allan
 
 
|}
 
|}
  
==NAACL HLT Conference==
+
 
 +
==NAACL Conference==
 
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"
 
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"
 
|'''Year'''
 
|'''Year'''
Line 183: Line 380:
 
|'''Tutorials Chair'''
 
|'''Tutorials Chair'''
 
|'''Workshops Chair'''
 
|'''Workshops Chair'''
 +
|-
 +
|2008 (see ACL)
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
|2007 (see ACL)
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
|2006 (see HLT)
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
|2005 (see ACL)
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
|2004 (see HLT)
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
|2003 (see HLT)
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
|2002 (see ACL)
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
|2001
 +
|Ronnie Smith
 +
|Lynn Carlson
 +
|
 +
|
 +
|Ralf Brown
 +
|Kurt Godden
 +
|Dekang Lin
 +
|Lillian Lee
 +
|}
 +
 +
=Area Chairs=
 +
==ACL Conference==
 +
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"
 +
|'''Year'''
 +
|'''Area Chairs'''
 +
|-
 +
|2009
 +
|Eneko Agirre, Sophia  Ananiadou, Anja  Belz, Giuseppe  Carenini, Hsin-Hsi  Chen, Keh-Jiann  Chen, James  Curran, Jian Feng  Gao, Sanda  Harabagiu, Philipp  Koehn, Grzegorz  Kondrak, Helen Mei-Ling  Meng, Rada  Mihalcea, Massimo Poesio, Ellen  Riloff, Satoshi  Sekine, Noah  Smith, Michael  Strube, Jun  Suzuki, Hai Feng  Wang
 +
|-
 +
|2008 w/ NAACL & HLT
 +
|Jason Baldridge, Regina Barzilay, Pushpak Bhattacharayya, David Carmel, David Chiang, Steve Clark, Hal Daume, Dina Demner-Fushman, Li Deng, Mark Dras, Pascale Fung, Daniel Gildea, John Hansen, Daniel Hardt, Masato Ishizaki, Michael Johnston, Min-Yen Kan, Noriko Kando, Emiel Krahmer, Elizabeth Liddy, Chin-Yew Lin, Andrew McCallum, Katja Markert, Lluis Marquez, Raymond Mooney, Rashmi Prasad, Helmut Schmid, Sabine Schulte, Rohini Srihari, Manfred Stede, Keiichi Tokuda, Taro Watanabe, Janyce Wiebe, David Weir
 
|-
 
|-
 
|2007
 
|2007
|Bob Carpenter, Amanda Stent, Jason Williams
+
|Tim Baldwin, Kees van Deemter, Barbara Di Eugenio, Josef van Genabith, Claire Grover, Diana McCarthy, Dan Roth, Richard Sproat, Marc Swerts, Andy Way
|Tim Paek
+
|-
 +
|2006 w/ COLING
 +
|Johan Bos, Jason Chang, David Chiang, Eva Hajicova, Chu-Ren Huang, Martin Kay, Emiel Krahmer, Roland Kuhn, Lillian Lee, Yuji Matsumoto, Dan Moldovan, Mark-Jan Nederhof, Hwee Tou Ng, John Prager, Anoop Sarkar, Donia Scott, Simone Teufel, Benjamin Tsou, ChengXiang Zhai, Ming Zhou
 +
|-
 +
|2005 w/ NAACL
 +
|Michael Collins, Marti Hearst, Hang Li, Chin-Yew Lin, Yuji Matsumoto, Diana McCarthy, Hermann Ney, Gerald Penn, Brian Roark, Michael Strube
 +
|-
 +
|2004
 +
|Elisabeth Andre, Jill Burstein, Claire Cardie, Pascale Fung, Hitoshi Isahara, Michael Johnston, Rada Mihalcea, Jon Oberlander, Kemal Oflazer, Kees van Deemter, Antal van den Bosch
 +
|-
 +
|2003
 +
|Bonnie Webber, Paola Merlo, Anette Frank, Chris Manning, Koiti Hasida, Ming Zhou, Kevin Knight, Thorsten Brants, Gertjan van Noord, Raymond J. Mooney, Hwee Tou Ng, Hae-Chang Rim
 +
|-
 +
|2002 w/ NAACL
 +
|Daniel Marcu, Stephan Busemann, Keh-Yih Su, Bonnie Dorr, Steve Abney, Jan Hajic, Mark Steedman, John Carroll, Ellen Riloff
 +
|-
 +
|2001
 +
|Jennifer Chu-Carroll, Joshua Goodman, Pierre Isabelle, Adam Kilgarriff, Lillian Lee, Adwait Ratnaparkhi, Ehud Reiter, James Rogers, David Weir
 +
|}
 +
 
 +
==EACL Conference==
 +
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"
 +
|'''Year'''
 +
|'''Area Chairs'''
 +
|-
 +
|2009
 +
|Anja Belz, Sabine Buchholz, Chris Callison-Burch, Philipp Cimiano, Anna Korhonen, Kimmo Koskenniemi, Bernardo Magnini, Stephan Oepen, Richard Power, Giuseppe Riccardi, Maarten de Rijke
 +
|-
 +
|2006
 +
|Marcello Federico, Paul Buitelaar, Jason Eisner, Giorgio Satta, Mirella Lapata, Massimo Poesio, Ehud Reiter, Rob Gaizauskas, Andy Way, Antal van den Bosch
 +
|}
 +
 
 +
==EMNLP Conference==
 +
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"
 +
|'''Year'''
 +
|'''Area Chairs'''
 +
|-
 +
|2008
 +
|Eneko Agirre, Srinivas Bangalore, Noemie Elhadad, Radu Florian, Rebecca Hwa, Dan Klein, Hang Li, Mu Li, Jimmy Lin, Chris Manning, Yuji Matsumoto, Mari Ostendorf, Bo Pang, Chris Quirk, Ben Taskar
 +
|-
 +
|2007
 +
|David Chiang, Alexander Clark, Michael Collins, Hal Daume, Sanjeev Khudanpur, Katrin Kirchhoff, Dekang Lin, Manabu Okumura, Anoop Sarkar, Suzanne Stevenson, Tomek Strzalkowski, Carlo Strapparava, Hans Uszkoreit, Menno van Zaanen, Marilyn Walker, Janyce Wiebe
 +
|-
 +
|2006
 +
|Regina Barzilay, Grace Chung, Jason Eisner, Sanda Harabagiu, James Henderson, Philipp Koehn, Paola Merlo, Rada Mihalcea, Grace Ngai, Yan Qu, Owen Rambow, Dekai Wu, Francois Yvon
 +
|-
 +
|2005 w/ HLT
 
|
 
|
 +
|-
 +
|2004
 +
|Daniel Gildea, Ido Dagan, Kenneth Church, Mary Harper, Pascale Fung, Yuji Matsumoto
 +
|}
 +
 +
==HLT Conference==
 +
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"
 +
|'''Year'''
 +
|'''Area Chairs'''
 +
|-
 +
|2007
 +
|Emily Bender, Alan Black, Andrei Broder, Donna Byron, Jamie Callan, Li Deng, Oren Etzioni, Jianfeng Gao, Nizar Habash, Sanda Harabagiu, Julia Hockenmaier, Rebecca Hwa, Dietrich Klakow, Dan Klein, Philipp Koehn, Alexander Koller, Liz Liddy, Dekang Lin, Ryan McDonald, Ani Nenkova, Jian-yun Nie, Patrick Pantel, John Prager, Philip Resnik, Eric Ringger, Brian Roark, Suzanne Stevenson, David Traum, Gokhan Tur, Michael White,
 +
|-
 +
|2006
 +
|Johan Bos, Jamie Callan, Joyce Chai, Jason Eisner, Mark Gales, Fredric Gey, Roxana Girju, Mark Hasegawa-Johnson, Julia Hirschberg, Alon Lavie, Wei-Ying Ma, Mehryar Mohri, Marius Pasca, Gerald Penn, Dragomir Radev, Owen Rambow, Steve Renals, Stefan Riezler, Rohini Srihari, Amanda Stent, Michael Strube, Christoph Tillmann, Peter Turney, Ellen Voorhees, Ralph Weischedel, Fei Xia, ChengXiang Zhai, Ming Zhou
 +
|-
 +
|2005 w/ EMNLP
 +
|Ricardo Baeza-Yates, Regina Barzilay, Jennifer Chu-Carroll, Pascale Fung, Timothy Hazen, Rebecca Hwa, Frank Keller, Elizabeth Liddy, Dan Melamed, Helen Meng, Mark-Jan Nederhof, Hwee Tou Ng, Dan Roth, Murat Saraclar, Simone Teufel, Wayne Ward, Janyce Wiebe, ChengXiang Zhai, Ming Zhou
 +
|-
 +
|2004 w/ NAACL
 +
|Srinivas Bangalore, Charlie Clarke, Sadaoki Furui, Jim Glass, Joshua Goodman, Warren Greiff, Ralph Grishman, Sanda Harabagiu, Don Hindle, Candy Kamm, Inderjeet Mani, Andrew McCallum, Kathy McKeown, Bob Moore, Hermann Ney, Doug Oard, Kishore Papineni, John Prager, Brian Roark, Roni Rosenfeld
 +
|-
 +
|2003
 
|
 
|
|Tomek Strzalkowski, Dilek Hakkani-Tür, Miles Osbourne
+
|-
|David Day
+
|2002
|Marti Hearst, Gina Levow, James Allan
+
|
|Marti Hearst, Gina Levow, James Allan
+
|-
 +
|2001
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
|2000
 +
|
 +
|}
 +
 
 +
 
 +
==IJCNLP==
 +
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5"
 +
|'''Year'''
 +
|'''Area Chairs'''
 +
|-
 +
|2008
 +
|Li Hang, Beth Ann Hockey, Srinivas Bangalore,  Robert Malouf,  Philipp Koehn,  Yuji Matsumoto,  Patrick St Dizier,  Nancy Ide,  Kentaro Inui,  Alistair Knott,  Sanda Harabagiu,  James Curran,  Gary Geunbae Lee,  Chu-Ren Huang
 +
|-
 +
|2005
 +
|
 +
|-
 +
|2004
 +
|Sung Hyon Myaeng , John Carroll , Ann Copestake , Martha Palmer , Yuji Matsumoto , Keh-Jiann Chen , Dekang Lin , Franz Och, Tiejun Zhao , Kenji Yamanishi , Chu-Ren Huang , Robert Dale , Laurent Romary , Manabu Okumura, Hwee Tou Ng , Gary Geunbae Lee, Thierry Declerck , Chin-Hui Lee, Chengqing Zong
 
|}
 
|}

Latest revision as of 04:12, 25 June 2012

See List of Primary Chairs

Conference Chairs

ACL Conference

Year Demos/Interactive Presentations chair Exhibits Chair Mentoring Service Chair Publications Chair Publicity Chair Sponsorship Chair Tutorials Chair Workshops Chair Student Workshops
2010 Carolyn Penstein Rose Jillian Gerten, Kenji Sagae Claudia Leacock, Richard Wicentowski Srinivas Bangalore, Christy Doran, Eduard Hovy, Stephen Pulman, Fre ́de ́rique Segond Jason Baldridge, Peter Clark, Gokhan Tur Richard Sproat, David Traum Julia Hockenmaier, Diane Litman, Adriane Boyd, Mahesh Joshi, Carnegie Mellon, Frank Rudzicz
2009 Gary Geunbae Lee, Sabine Schulte im Walde Timothy Baldwin, and Philipp Koehn Hwee Tou Ng, Florence Reeder Jing-Shin Chang, Regina Barzilay Min-Yen Kan, Andy Way Hitoshi Isahara, Kim-Teng Lua Diana McCarthy, Chengqing Zong Jimmy Lin, Yuji Matsumoto Davis Dimalen, Jenny Rose Finkel, Blaise Thomson
2008 w/ NAACL & HLT Jimmy Lin Ani Nenkova, Marilyn Walker, Eugene Agichtein Ming Zhou
2007 Sophia Ananiadou Jaroslava Hlavacova, Pavel Pecina Florence Reeder Su Jian Pavel Stranak, Jiri Mirovsky Martha Palmer, Gabor Proszeky, Jan Hajic, Jun’ichi Tsujii Joakim Nivre Simone Teufel Ellen Riloff (Faculty Advisor), Violeta Seretan, Chris Biemann
2006 w/ COLING James Curran Menno van Zaanen Richard Power Olivia Kwong Timothy Baldwin Steven Krauwer, Dominique Estival Claire Gardent Suzanne Stevenson
2005 w/ NAACL Masaaki Nagata, Ted Pedersen Richard Wicentowski Jason Eisner, Philipp Koehn Richard Wicentowski Mark Johnson Stefan Riezler Mirella Lapata Regina Barzilay
2004 Philippe Blache, Horacio Rodríguez Toni Martí Owen Rambow (Chair), Sergi Balari, Sadao Kurohashi Felisa Verdejo Deborah Dahl, Toni Martí Inderjeet Mani Srinivas Bangalore Justine Cassell (Faculty Advisor), Daniel Midgley, Dmitriy Genzel, Leonoor van der Beek
2003 Yuji Matsumoto Hitoshi Iida, Key-Sun Choi David Yarowsky, Sadao Kurohashi Hitoshi Isahara John Carroll, Keh-Jiann Chen, Lauri Karttunen Lori Levin, Takenobu Tokunaga, Alessandro Lenci Chris Brew (Faculty Advisor), Jahna C Otterbacher, Kotaro Funakoshi, Sandra Kübler
2002 w/ NAACL Ronnie Smith Deborah Dahl Dragomir Radev Deborah Dahl Hwee Tou Ng Walter Daelemans Alexander Koller, Gideon Mann
2001 Roberto Zamparelli Paola Merlo, Gertjan van Noord Rebecca Bruce Marilyn Walker (Faculty Advisor), Eleni Miltsakaki, Christof Monz, Antonio Ribeiro
2000 Norbert Reithinger David Yarowsky Steven Krauwer, Keh-Yih Su John CARROLL, Hemant Darbari Nicoletta Calzolari Philip Resnik (Faculty Advisor), Olivia Kwong, Sergey Pakhomov

EACL Conference

Year Demos/Interactive Presentations chair Exhibits Chair Mentoring Service Chair Publications Chair Publicity Chair Sponsorship Chair Tutorials Chair Workshops Chair Student Workshops
2009 Stella Markantonatou, Stasinos Konstantopoulos Ion Androutsopoulos, Kostas Stamatakis Stelios Piperidis, Vangelis Karkaletsis Maria Gavrilidou, Georgios Paliouras Maria Gavrilidou, Georgios Paliouras
2006 Frank Keller, Gabor Proszeky Geert-Jan M. Kruijff, Frederique Segond Eneko Agirre, Sergio Balari, Emanuele Pianta Geert-Jan M. Kruijff, Frederique Segond Alexis Nasr, Kemal Oflazer, Miles Osborne Maarten de Rijke, Caroline Sporleder Sebastian Padó, Jonathon Read, Violeta Seretan
2003 Alberto Lavelli Patrick Paroubek Dan Cristea Steven Krauwer M. Gabsdil, J. Hockenmaier, J. Herring

HLT Conference

Year Demos/Interactive Presentations chair Exhibits Chair Mentoring Service Chair Publications Chair Publicity Chair Sponsorship Chair Tutorials Chair Workshops Chair Student Workshops
2010 see ACL
2009 Fred Popowich, Michael Johnston Christy Doran, Eric Ringger Matthew Stone, Gokhan Tur, Diana Inkpen Nicolas Nicolov Ciprian Chelba, Paul Kantor, Brian Roark Nizar Habash, Mark Hasegawa-Johnson
2008 see ACL
2007 w/ NAACL Bob Carpenter, Amanda Stent, Jason Williams Tim Paek Tomek Strzalkowski, Dilek Hakkani-Tür, Miles Osbourne David Day Marti Hearst, Gina Levow, James Allan Marti Hearst, Gina Levow, James Allan Julia Hirschberg (Faculty Advisor), Jackson Liscombe, Phil Michalak
2006 w/ NAACL Alex Rudnicky, John Dowding, Natasa Milic-Frayling Ed Hovy, Patrick Pantel Sanjeev Khudanpur, Brian Roark Dan Gildea, Ciprian Chelba, Eric Brown Ed Hovy, Patrick Pantel Chris Manning, Doug Oard, Jim Glass Lucy Vanderwende, Roberto Pieraccini, Liz Liddy Mitch Marcus (Faculty Advisor), Bo Pang, Matt Huenerfauth
2005 w/ EMNLP Donna Byron, Anand Venkataraman, Dell Zhang Marius Pasca, David Elworthy Joyce Chai Srinivas Bangalore, Zak Shafran, Hsin-Min Wang Marius Pasca, David Elworthy
2004 w/ NAACL David Palmer, Joe Polifroni, Deb Roy Doug Jones, Roberto Pieraccini Katrin Kirchoff, Gina-Anne Levow, Miles Osborne Peter Anick, Peter Heeman, Shri Narayanan Doug Jones, Roberto Pieraccini Alex Acero, Jamie Callan, Andy Kehler Bhuvana Ramabhadran, Alan Smeaton, Richard Sproat Lisa Ballesteros (Faculty Advisor), Eric Fosler-Lussier (Faculty Advisor), Amanda Stent (Faculty Advisor), Ani Nenkova, Nicola Stokes, Karen Livescu
2003 w/ NAACL Bob Frederking, Bob Younger Dragomir Radev, Steven Abney James Allan, U Massachusetts, Wayne Ward, Jason Eisner James Allan, U Massachusetts, Wayne Ward, Jason Eisner Marc Light (Faculty Advisor), Costas Boulis, Victor Lavrenko, Eric Breck
2002 Clifford Weinstein, Bob Younger
2001
2000

IJCNLP Conference

Year Demos/Interactive Presentations chair Exhibits Chair Mentoring Service Chair Publications Chair Publicity Chair Sponsorship Chair Tutorials Chair Workshops Chair Student Workshops
2008 Pushpak Bhattacharya, Fei Xia Pushpak Bhattacharya, Fei Xia Jing-Shin Chang Satoshi Sato, Jian-Yun Nie Kemal Oflazer, Key-Sun Choi Haizhou Li, Timothy Baldwin
2005
2004 Ming Zhou Jong-Hyeok Lee Hitoshi Isahara


NAACL Conference

Year Demos/Interactive Presentations chair Exhibits Chair Mentoring Service Chair Publications Chair Publicity Chair Sponsorship Chair Tutorials Chair Workshops Chair
2008 (see ACL)
2007 (see ACL)
2006 (see HLT)
2005 (see ACL)
2004 (see HLT)
2003 (see HLT)
2002 (see ACL)
2001 Ronnie Smith Lynn Carlson Ralf Brown Kurt Godden Dekang Lin Lillian Lee

Area Chairs

ACL Conference

Year Area Chairs
2009 Eneko Agirre, Sophia Ananiadou, Anja Belz, Giuseppe Carenini, Hsin-Hsi Chen, Keh-Jiann Chen, James Curran, Jian Feng Gao, Sanda Harabagiu, Philipp Koehn, Grzegorz Kondrak, Helen Mei-Ling Meng, Rada Mihalcea, Massimo Poesio, Ellen Riloff, Satoshi Sekine, Noah Smith, Michael Strube, Jun Suzuki, Hai Feng Wang
2008 w/ NAACL & HLT Jason Baldridge, Regina Barzilay, Pushpak Bhattacharayya, David Carmel, David Chiang, Steve Clark, Hal Daume, Dina Demner-Fushman, Li Deng, Mark Dras, Pascale Fung, Daniel Gildea, John Hansen, Daniel Hardt, Masato Ishizaki, Michael Johnston, Min-Yen Kan, Noriko Kando, Emiel Krahmer, Elizabeth Liddy, Chin-Yew Lin, Andrew McCallum, Katja Markert, Lluis Marquez, Raymond Mooney, Rashmi Prasad, Helmut Schmid, Sabine Schulte, Rohini Srihari, Manfred Stede, Keiichi Tokuda, Taro Watanabe, Janyce Wiebe, David Weir
2007 Tim Baldwin, Kees van Deemter, Barbara Di Eugenio, Josef van Genabith, Claire Grover, Diana McCarthy, Dan Roth, Richard Sproat, Marc Swerts, Andy Way
2006 w/ COLING Johan Bos, Jason Chang, David Chiang, Eva Hajicova, Chu-Ren Huang, Martin Kay, Emiel Krahmer, Roland Kuhn, Lillian Lee, Yuji Matsumoto, Dan Moldovan, Mark-Jan Nederhof, Hwee Tou Ng, John Prager, Anoop Sarkar, Donia Scott, Simone Teufel, Benjamin Tsou, ChengXiang Zhai, Ming Zhou
2005 w/ NAACL Michael Collins, Marti Hearst, Hang Li, Chin-Yew Lin, Yuji Matsumoto, Diana McCarthy, Hermann Ney, Gerald Penn, Brian Roark, Michael Strube
2004 Elisabeth Andre, Jill Burstein, Claire Cardie, Pascale Fung, Hitoshi Isahara, Michael Johnston, Rada Mihalcea, Jon Oberlander, Kemal Oflazer, Kees van Deemter, Antal van den Bosch
2003 Bonnie Webber, Paola Merlo, Anette Frank, Chris Manning, Koiti Hasida, Ming Zhou, Kevin Knight, Thorsten Brants, Gertjan van Noord, Raymond J. Mooney, Hwee Tou Ng, Hae-Chang Rim
2002 w/ NAACL Daniel Marcu, Stephan Busemann, Keh-Yih Su, Bonnie Dorr, Steve Abney, Jan Hajic, Mark Steedman, John Carroll, Ellen Riloff
2001 Jennifer Chu-Carroll, Joshua Goodman, Pierre Isabelle, Adam Kilgarriff, Lillian Lee, Adwait Ratnaparkhi, Ehud Reiter, James Rogers, David Weir

EACL Conference

Year Area Chairs
2009 Anja Belz, Sabine Buchholz, Chris Callison-Burch, Philipp Cimiano, Anna Korhonen, Kimmo Koskenniemi, Bernardo Magnini, Stephan Oepen, Richard Power, Giuseppe Riccardi, Maarten de Rijke
2006 Marcello Federico, Paul Buitelaar, Jason Eisner, Giorgio Satta, Mirella Lapata, Massimo Poesio, Ehud Reiter, Rob Gaizauskas, Andy Way, Antal van den Bosch

EMNLP Conference

Year Area Chairs
2008 Eneko Agirre, Srinivas Bangalore, Noemie Elhadad, Radu Florian, Rebecca Hwa, Dan Klein, Hang Li, Mu Li, Jimmy Lin, Chris Manning, Yuji Matsumoto, Mari Ostendorf, Bo Pang, Chris Quirk, Ben Taskar
2007 David Chiang, Alexander Clark, Michael Collins, Hal Daume, Sanjeev Khudanpur, Katrin Kirchhoff, Dekang Lin, Manabu Okumura, Anoop Sarkar, Suzanne Stevenson, Tomek Strzalkowski, Carlo Strapparava, Hans Uszkoreit, Menno van Zaanen, Marilyn Walker, Janyce Wiebe
2006 Regina Barzilay, Grace Chung, Jason Eisner, Sanda Harabagiu, James Henderson, Philipp Koehn, Paola Merlo, Rada Mihalcea, Grace Ngai, Yan Qu, Owen Rambow, Dekai Wu, Francois Yvon
2005 w/ HLT
2004 Daniel Gildea, Ido Dagan, Kenneth Church, Mary Harper, Pascale Fung, Yuji Matsumoto

HLT Conference

Year Area Chairs
2007 Emily Bender, Alan Black, Andrei Broder, Donna Byron, Jamie Callan, Li Deng, Oren Etzioni, Jianfeng Gao, Nizar Habash, Sanda Harabagiu, Julia Hockenmaier, Rebecca Hwa, Dietrich Klakow, Dan Klein, Philipp Koehn, Alexander Koller, Liz Liddy, Dekang Lin, Ryan McDonald, Ani Nenkova, Jian-yun Nie, Patrick Pantel, John Prager, Philip Resnik, Eric Ringger, Brian Roark, Suzanne Stevenson, David Traum, Gokhan Tur, Michael White,
2006 Johan Bos, Jamie Callan, Joyce Chai, Jason Eisner, Mark Gales, Fredric Gey, Roxana Girju, Mark Hasegawa-Johnson, Julia Hirschberg, Alon Lavie, Wei-Ying Ma, Mehryar Mohri, Marius Pasca, Gerald Penn, Dragomir Radev, Owen Rambow, Steve Renals, Stefan Riezler, Rohini Srihari, Amanda Stent, Michael Strube, Christoph Tillmann, Peter Turney, Ellen Voorhees, Ralph Weischedel, Fei Xia, ChengXiang Zhai, Ming Zhou
2005 w/ EMNLP Ricardo Baeza-Yates, Regina Barzilay, Jennifer Chu-Carroll, Pascale Fung, Timothy Hazen, Rebecca Hwa, Frank Keller, Elizabeth Liddy, Dan Melamed, Helen Meng, Mark-Jan Nederhof, Hwee Tou Ng, Dan Roth, Murat Saraclar, Simone Teufel, Wayne Ward, Janyce Wiebe, ChengXiang Zhai, Ming Zhou
2004 w/ NAACL Srinivas Bangalore, Charlie Clarke, Sadaoki Furui, Jim Glass, Joshua Goodman, Warren Greiff, Ralph Grishman, Sanda Harabagiu, Don Hindle, Candy Kamm, Inderjeet Mani, Andrew McCallum, Kathy McKeown, Bob Moore, Hermann Ney, Doug Oard, Kishore Papineni, John Prager, Brian Roark, Roni Rosenfeld
2003
2002
2001
2000


IJCNLP

Year Area Chairs
2008 Li Hang, Beth Ann Hockey, Srinivas Bangalore, Robert Malouf, Philipp Koehn, Yuji Matsumoto, Patrick St Dizier, Nancy Ide, Kentaro Inui, Alistair Knott, Sanda Harabagiu, James Curran, Gary Geunbae Lee, Chu-Ren Huang
2005
2004 Sung Hyon Myaeng , John Carroll , Ann Copestake , Martha Palmer , Yuji Matsumoto , Keh-Jiann Chen , Dekang Lin , Franz Och, Tiejun Zhao , Kenji Yamanishi , Chu-Ren Huang , Robert Dale , Laurent Romary , Manabu Okumura, Hwee Tou Ng , Gary Geunbae Lee, Thierry Declerck , Chin-Hui Lee, Chengqing Zong