Areas, chairs, and area submissions

From ACL Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

ACL 2014

Area Chair(s) Submissions (long, short)
General Chair Daniel Marcu (ISI/USC)
Program Chairs Kristina Toutanova (Microsoft Research), Hua Wu (Baidu)
Cognitive Modeling and Psycholinguistics Klinton Bicknell (Northwestern University) 9, 14
Dialogue and Interactive Systems Asli Celikyilmaz (Microsoft Research) 10, 8
Discourse, Coreference and Pragmatics Micha Elsner (Ohio State University), Michael Strube (HITS gGmbH) 22, 20
Document Categorization, Sentiment Analysis and Topic Models Jacob Eisenstein (Georgia Institute of Technology), Jun Zhao (Chinese Academy of Sciences) 53, 48
Generation Barbara Di Eugenio (University of Illinois at Chicago) 13, 7
Information Extraction and Text Mining Marius Pasca (Google Research), Mihai Surdeanu (University of Arizona) 54, 49
Information Retrieval Ting Liu (Harbin Institute of Technology) 8, 9
Language Resources and Evaluation Nicoletta Calzolari (Institute of Computational Linguistics of the National Research Council), Nianwen Xue (Brandeis University) 31, 28
Lexical Semantics and Ontology Eneko Agirre (University of the Basque Country) 26, 23
Machine Learning for Language Processing Kevin Duh (Nara Institute of Science and Technology), Jason Eisner (Johns Hopkins University) 39, 15
Machine Translation Colin Cherry (National Research Council, Canada), Niyu Ge (IBM Research), Liang Huang (City University of New York), Yanjun Ma (Baidu) 76, 72
Multilinguality and Multimodal NLP Michel Galley (Microsoft Research) 12, 14
NLP Applications and NLP-enabled Technology Mamoru Komachi (Tokyo Metropolitan University) 32, 34
NLP for the Web and Social Media Miles Osborne (Johns Hopkins University), Alan Ritter (Carnegie Mellon University) 29, 29
Semantics Iryna Gurevych (Technische Universität Darmstadt), Percy Liang (Stanford University), Shiqi Zhao (Baidu) 53, 37
Summarization Yang Liu (University of Texas at Dallas) 19, 11
Question Answering Scott Wen-tau Yih (Microsoft Research) 6, 4
Spoken Language Processing Ciprian Chelba (Google Research) 9, 10
Tagging, Chunking, Syntax and Parsing Xavier Carreras (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya), Slav Petrov (Google Research) 35, 48
Phonology, Morphology and Word Segmentation Grzegorz Kondrak (University of Alberta) 10, 18

EACL 2014

Area Chair(s) Submissions
General Chair Shuly Wintner (University of Haifa, Israel)
Program Chairs Sharon Goldwater (University of Edinburgh, UK), Stefan Riezler (Heidelberg University, Germany))
* *
  • No information is found for the area chair for each specific area. Below is the list of all area chairs for EACL 2014:

Enrique Alfonseca, John Blitzer, Aoife Cahill, Vera Demberg, Chris Dyer, Jacob Eisenstein, Micha Elsner, Katrin Erk, Afsaneh Fazly, Katja Filippova, Alexander Fraser, Iryna Gurevych, Chin-Yew Lin, David McClosky, Yusuke Miyao, Hwee Tou Ng, Slav Petrov, Simone Paolo Ponzetto, Sebastian Riedel, Verena Rieser, Helmut Schmid, Izhak Shafran, Hiroya Takamura, Lucy Vanderwende

EMNLP 2014

Area Chair(s) Submissions
General Chair Alessandro Moschitti (Qatar Computing Research Institute)
Program Chairs Walter Daelemans (University of Antwerp), Bo Pang (Google)
Phonology, Morphology, and Segmentation Tomaž Erjavec (Jožef Stefan Institute)
Tagging, Chunking, Syntax and Parsing Gosse Bouma (University of Groningen), Yuji Matsumoto (Nara Institute of Science and Technology)
Discourse, Dialogue, and Pragmatics Jennifer Chu-Carroll (IBM Watson Research Center), Olga Uryupina (University of Trento)
Semantics Rada Mihalcea (University of Michigan), Sameer Pradhan (Harvard Medical School)
Summarization and Generation Anja Belz (University of Brighton), Dilek Hakkani-Tür (Microsoft Research)
NLP-related Machine Learning: theory, methods and algorithms Ivan Titov (University of Amsterdam), Jerry Zhu (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Machine Translation Chris Callison-Burch (University of Pennsylvania), Dan Gildea (University of Rochester)
Information Retrieval, Text Categorization, and Question Answering Sien Moens (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven), Hinrich Schütze (Ludwig Maximilian University of M

unich) ||

Information Extraction Doug Downey (Northwestern University), Marius Pasca (Google)
Text Mining and Natural Language Processing Applications Massimiliano Ciaramita (Google), Hwee Tou Ng (National University of Singapore)
Sentiment Analysis and Opinion Mining Yejin Choi (Stony Brook University), Minlie Huang (Tsinghua University)
NLP for the Web and Social Media Irwin King (The Chinese University of Hong Kong), Qiaozhu Mei (University of Michigan)
Spoken Language Processing Pascale Fung (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), Hugo Van hamme (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven)
Computational Psycholinguistics Sharon Goldwater (University of Edinburgh)

ACL 2013

Area Chair(s) Submissions (long, short)
General Chair Hinrich Schuetze (University of Munich)
Program Chairs Pascale Fung (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), Massimo Poesio (University of Essex)
Cognitive Modelling and Psycholinguistics * 13, 12
Dialogue and Interactive Systems 15, 10
Discourse, Coreference, and Pragmatics 28, 19
Evaluation Methods 11, 15
Information Retrieval 20, 20
Language Resources 24, 27
Lexical Semantics and Ontologies 25, 25
Low Resource Language Processing 10, 13
Machine Translation: Methods, Applications and Evaluations 50, 58
Machine Translation: Statistical Models 44, 30
Multilinguality 11, 10
NLP Applications 46, 42
NLP and Creativity 3, 4
NLP for the Languages of Central and Eastern Europe and The Balkans 2, 8
NLP for the Web and Social Media 32, 26
Phonology and Morphology 11, 10
Question Answering 14, 12
Semantics 50, 32
Sentiment Analysis, Opinion Mining and Text Classification 46, 60
Spoken Language Processing 9, 12
Statistical and Machine Learning Methods in NLP 35, 32
Summarization and Generation 31, 23
Syntax and Parsing 39, 43
Tagging and Chunking 12, 13
Text Mining and Information Extraction 68, 53
Word Segmentation 13, 15
  • No information is found for the area chair for each specific area. Below is the list of all area chairs for ACL 2013:

Frank Keller, Roger Levy, Amanda Stent, David Suendermann, Andrew Kehler, Becky Passonneau, Hang Li, Nancy Ide, Piek Vossen, Philipp Cimiano, Sabine Schulte im Walde, Dekang Lin, Chiori Hori, Keh-Yih Su, Roland Kuhn, Dekai Wu, Benjamin Snyder, Thamar Solorio, Ehud Reiter, Massimiliano Ciaramita, Ken Church, Carlo Strapparava, Tomaz Erjavec, Adam Prziepiorkowski, Patrick Pantel, Owen Rambow, Chris Dyer, Jason Eisner, Jennifer Chu-Carroll, Bernardo Magnini, Lluis Marquez, Alessandro Moschitti, Claire Cardie, Rada Mihalcea, Dilek Hakkani-Tur, Walter Daelemans, Dan Roth, Alex Koller, Ani Nenkova, Jamie Henderson, Sadao Kurohashi, Yuji Matsumoto, Heng Ji, Marie-Francine Moens, Hwee Tou Ng

EMNLP 2013

Area Chair(s) Submissions (long, short)
General Chair David Yarowsky (John Hopkins University, USA)
Program Chairs Timothy Baldwin (University of Melbourne, Australia), Anna Korhonen (University of Cambridge, UK)
Phonology, Morphology, Tagging, Chunking and Segmentation Kemal Oflazer (Carnegie Mellon University Qatar), Anna Feldman (Montclair State University, USA)
Syntax and Parsing Jennifer Foster (Dublin City University, Ireland), Yoav Goldberg (Bar Ilan University, Israel)
Semantics Mark Stevenson (University of Sheffield, UK), Luke Zettlemoyer (University of Washington, USA)
Discourse, Dialogue, and Pragmatics Carolyn Rose (Carnegie Mellon University, USA), Matt Purver (Queen Mary, University of London, UK)
Language resources Emily M. Bender (University of Washington, USA), Aline Villavicencio (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil)
Summarization and Generation Dragomir Radev (University of Michigan, USA), Yang Liu (University of Texas at Dallas, USA)
NLP-related Machine Learning: theory, methods and algorithms Amir Globerson (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel), Antal van den Bosch (Radboud University

Nijmegen, Netherlands) ||

Machine Translation Taro Watanabe (NICT, Japan), Kevin Knight (Information Sciences Institute, USA)
Information Retrieval and Question Answering Bernardo Magnini (Fondazione Bruno Kessler, Italy), Soumen Chakrabarti (Indian Institute of Technology, India)
Information Extraction Mausam (Indian Institute of Technology, India), Heng Ji (City University of New York, USA)
Spoken Language Processing Haizhou Li (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore), Amanda Stent (AT&T Labs, USA)
Text Mining and Natural Language Processing Applications Hang Li (Huawei Noah’s Ark Lab, Hong Kong), Kevin Cohen (University of Colorado School of Medicine, USA)
Sentiment Analysis and Opinion Mining Janyce Weibe (University of Pittsburgh, USA), Bing Liu (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)
NLP for the Web and Social Media Miles Osborne (University of Edinburgh, UK), Chin-Yew Lin (Microsoft Research Asia, China)
Computational Models of Human Language Acquisition and Processing Alessandro Lenci (University of Pisa, Italy), Afra Alishahi (Tilburg University, Netherlands)

NAACL 2013

Area Chair(s) Submissions (long, short)
General Chair Lucy Vanderwende (Microsoft Research)
Program Chairs Hal Daumé III (University of Maryland), Katrin Kirchhoff (University of Washington)
Phonology and Morphology, Word Segmentation Markus Dreyer (SDL Language Weaver)
Syntax, Tagging, Chunking and Parsing Joakim Nivre (Uppsala University), James Henderson (Université de Genève)
Semantics Percy Liang (Stanford University), Peter Turney (National Research Council of Canada)
Multimodal NLP Srinivas Bangalore (AT&T)
Discourse, Dialogue, Pragmatics David Traum (Institute for Creative Technologies), Joyce Chai (Michigan State University)
Linguistic Aspects of CL Vera Demberg (Saarland University)
Summarization Guy Lapalme ((Université de Montréal)
Generation Johanna Moore (University of Edinburgh)
ML for Language Processing Phil Blunsom (University of Oxford), Mark Dredze (Johns Hopkins University)
Machine Translation Alon Lavie (Carnegie Mellon University), Marine Carpuat (National Research Council of Canada)
Information Retrieval and QA Eugene Agichtein (Emory University)
Information Extraction Doug Downey (Northwestern University), Sanda Harabagiu (University of Texas at Dallas)
Spoken Language Processing Zak Shafran (Oregon Health and Science University)
Sentiment Analysis and Opinion Mining Bo Pang (Cornell University), Theresa Wilson (Johns Hopkins University)
NLP-enabled Technology David Bean (TDW)
Document Categorization and Topic Clustering Jordan Boyd-Graber (University of Maryland)
Social Media Analysis and Processing Bill Dolan (Microsoft Research)
Language Resources and Evaluation Methods Ani Nenkova (University of Pennsylvania)

ACL 2012

Area Chair(s) Submissions (long, short)
General Chair Haizhou Li (Institute for Infocomm Research)
Program Chairs Chin-Yew Lin (Microsoft Research Asia), Miles Osborne (University of Edinburgh)
Discourse and Dialogue Mikio Nakano, Andrei Popescu-Belis 39, 23
Information Extraction and Information Retrieval Jian Su, Jianfeng Gao, Vincent Ng 64, 37
Language Resources Fei Xia 15, 13
Lexical Semantics Evgeniy Gabrilovich, Naoaki Okazaki 38, 31
Lexicon and Ontology Eneko Agirre 14, 12
Machine Learning Trevor Cohn, Mark Dredze 56, 28
Machine Translation Marcello Federico, Adam Lopez, David Talbot, Hua Wu 75, 56
Multilingual Daniel M. Bikel, Mona T. Diab 31, 15
NLP Applications Jason Baldridge, David Weir 41, 18
Syntax/Parsing Stephen Clark, Liang Huang 64, 36
Question Answering Hongyuan Zha, Hsin-Hsi Chen 11, 10
Social Media and Sentiment Noah Smith, Jan Wiebe 51, 32
Speech Chung-Hsien Wu 16, 12
Summarization & Generation Anja Belz, Ani Nenkova 20, 23
Word Segmentation, Morphology and Phonology Kemal Oflazer 36, 23

EACL 2012

Area Chair(s) Submissions (long, short)
General Chair Walter Daelemans (University of Antwerp, Belgium)
Program Chairs Mirella Lapata (University of Edinburgh, UK), Lluis Marquez (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain)
Summarization and Generation Katja Filippova (Google), Min-Yen Kan (National University of Singapore)
* *
  • No information is found for the area chair for each specific area. Below is the list of all area chairs for EACL 2012:

Charles Sutton (University of Edinburgh), Ivan Titov (Saarland University), Xavier Carreras ( Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya(UPC)), Kenji Sagae (University of Southern California), Kallirroi Georgila (Institute for Creative Technologies, University of Sou thern California), Michael Strube (HITS gGmbH), Pascale Fung (The Hong Kong University of Science and Tech), Bing Liu (University of Illinois at Chicago), Theresa Wils on (Johns Hopkins University), David McClosky (Stanford University), Sebastian Riedel (University of Massachusetts), Phil Blunsom (University of Oxford), Mikel L. Forc ada (Universitat d’Alacant), Christof Monz (University of Amsterdam), Sharon Goldwater (University of Edinburgh), Richard Wicentowski (Swarthmore College), Patrick Pan tel (Microsoft Research), Hiroya Takamura (Tokyo Institute of Technology), Alexander Koller (University of Potsdam), Sebastian Pado (Universitat Heidelberg), Maarten d e Rijke (University of Amsterdam), Julio Gonzalo (UNED), Lori Levin (Carnegie Mellon University), Piek Vossen (VU University Amsterdam), Afra Alishahi (Tilburg Univers ity, The Netherlands), John Hale (Cornell University)

EMNLP 2012

Area Chair(s) Submissions
General Chair Jun’ichi Tsujii (Microsoft Research Asia)
Program Chairs James Henderson (Xerox Research Centre Europe), Marius Pasca (Google)
* *
  • No information is found for the area chair for each specific area. Below is the list of all area chairs for EMNLP 2012:

Eugene Agichtein (Emory University), Yejin Choi (Stony Brook University), Hal Daume III (University of Maryland), Doug Downey (Northwestern University), Chris Dyer (Carnegie Mellon University), Adria de Gispert (University of Cambridge), Julia Hirschberg (Columbia University), Anna Korhonen (University of Cambridge), Bing Liu (University of Illinois at Chicago), Hwee Tou Ng (National University of Singapore), Patrick Pantel (Microsoft Research), Marco Pennacchiotti (Yahoo! Labs), Slav Petrov (Google), Simone Paolo Ponzetto (Sapienza University of Rome), John Prager (IBM Research), Chris Quirk (Microsoft Research), Sebastian Riedel (University of Massachusetts at Amherst), Hiroya Takamura (Tokyo Institute of Technology), Partha Talukdar (Carnegie Mellon University), Carnegie Mellon University (Microsoft Research), Reut Tsarfaty (Uppsala University), Marilyn Walker (University of California at Santa Cruz)

NAACL 2012

Area Chair(s) Submissions (long, short)
General Chair Jennifer Chu-Carroll (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center)
Program Chairs Eric Fosler-Lussier (The Ohio State University), Ellen Riloff (University of Utah)
Semantics Roberto Basili (University of Rome)
Summarization and Generation Guiseppe Carenini (University of British Columbia)
Sentiment Analysis and Opinion Mining Yejin Choi (Stony Brook University)
Language Resources Novel Evaluation Methods Christy Doran (MITRE)
Phonology and Morphology Word Segmentation Jason Eisner (Johns Hopkins University)
Machine Translation George Foster (National Research Council Canada)
Social Media Analysis and Processing Roxana Girju (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign)
Information Extraction Heng Ji (City University of New York)
Syntactic Tagging and Chunking Sadao Kurohashi (Kyoto University)
Information Retrieval and Question Answering Matt Lease (University of Texas Austin)
Discourse Dialogue and Pragmatics Diane Litman (University of Pittsburgh)
Information Extraction Deepak Ravichandran (Google)
Spoken Language Processing Guiseppe Ricardi (University of Trento), Richard Rose (McGill University)
Syntax and Parsing Giorgio Satta (University of Padova)
Machine Learning for Language Processing Fei Sha (University of Southern California)
Semantics Suzanne Stevenson (University of Toronto)
End-to-end Language Processing Systems David Traum (University of Southern California)
Machine Learning for Language Processing Scott Yih (Microsoft)
Syntax and Parsing Luke Zettlemoyer (University of Washington)
Machine Translation Bowen Zhou (IBM)
Document Categorization/Topic Clustering Jerry Zhu (University of Wisconsin)

ACL 2011

Area Chair(s) Submissions (long, short)
General Chair Dekang Lin (Google)
Program Chairs Yuji Matsumoto (Nara Institute of Science and Technology), Rada Mihalcea (University of North Texas)
Phonology/Morphology, Tagging and Chunking, Word Segmentation Anna Feldman, Greg Kondrak 34,22
Syntax and Parsing Xavier Carreras, Ryan McDonald 56,48
Semantics Diana McCarthy, Deniz Yuret 48, 41
Discourse, Dialogue, and Pragmatics Kentaro Inui, Svetlana Stoyanchev 31, 23
Summarization and Generation Yang Liu, Manabu Okumura 36, 35
Statistical and Machine Learning Methods Lluis Marquez, Alessandro Moschitti 42, 27
Machine Translation: Statistical Models Shankar Kumar, Taro Watanabe 56, 39
Machine Translation: Methods, Applications and Evaluations Elliott Macklovitch, Michel Simard 33, 53
Information Retrieval Fabrizio Sebastiani 26, 11
Question Answering Bernardo Magnini 19, 10
Text Mining and Information Extraction Razvan Bunescu, Alexander Yates 51, 38
Sentiment Analysis, Opinion Mining and Text Classification Katja Markert, Xiaojun Wan 45, 38
Spoken Language Processing Pascale Fung 20, 13
Natural Language Processing Applications Vasile Rus 30, 51
Language Resources Chu-Ren Huang, Dan Tufis 32, 26
Multilinguality Thamar Solorio 24, 16
NLP for Web 2.0 Vivi Nastase 31, 16
Linguistic Creativity Carlo Strapparava 20, 17

EMNLP 2011

Area Chair(s) Submissions
General Chair Paola Merlo (University of Geneva)
Program Chairs Regina Barzilay (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Mark Johnson (Macquarie University)
* *
  • No information is found for the area chair for each specific area. Below is the list of all area chairs for EMNLP 2011:

Emily M. Bender (University of Washington), Phil Blunsom (University of Oxford), Eugene Charniak (Brown University), Chris Dyer (Carnegie Mellon University), Jenny Finkel (Columbia University), Radu Florian (IBM Watson Research Center), Amir Globerson (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem), Keith Hall (Google Research), Minlie Huang (Tsinghua University), Katrin Kirchhoff (University of Washington), Mirella Lapata (University of Edinburgh), Chin-Yew Lin (Microsoft Research Asia), Bo Pang (Yahoo! Research), Stefan Riezler (University of Heidelberg), Ellen Riloff (University of Utah), Hinrich Schuetze (University of Stuttgart), Jian Su (Institute for Infocomm Research), Dekai Wu (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), Luke Zettlemoyer (University of Washington)

ACL 2010

Area Chair(s) Submissions (long + short)
General Chair Jan Hajič (Charles University in Prague, Czech Republic)
Program Chairs Sandra Carberry (University of Delaware, USA), Stephen Clark (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
Lexical semantics Tim Baldwin, Roberto Navigli 87
Machine Learning Phil Blunsom, Walter Daelemans 87
Information Extraction Kalina Bontcheva, Hang Li 52
Formal semantics Johan Bos 24
Sentiment Analysis Claire Cardie, Theresa Wilson 69
Text mining Rob Gaizauskas 30
Machine Translation Keith Hall, Chris Quirk 100
Speech processing Julia Hirschberg 33
Resources Nancy Ide 50
Multi-modal Michael Johnston 18
Psycholinguistics Roger Levy 16
Question Answering and paraphrasing Chin-Yew Lin 40
Parsing, grammatical inference, syntax Yusuke Miyao, Khalil Sima'an 88
Generation and summarisation Ani Nenkova, Bonnie Webber 55
Discourse and dialogue Jon Oberlander, Matthew Stone 56
Mathematical linguistics Stuart Shieber 29
Tagging, segmentation and morphology Richard Sproat 51
Bioinformatics Jun'ichi Tsujii 12
Information Retrieval ChengXiang Zhai 33

COLING 2010

Area Chair(s) Submissions (long. we had no short)
Machine Translation Chris Callison-Burch, Qun Liu 109
Semantics Sebastian Pado, Takenobu Tokunaga 102
Sentiment Analysis and Text Classification Bo Pang 61
Information Extraction Gary Geunbae Lee 61
Information Retrieval and Question Answering Rosie Jones 55
Summarization and Generation Donia Scott 53
Text Mining and NLP Applications Ming Zhou 50
Parsing Sadao Kurohashi 48
Statistical and Machine Learning Methods David A Smith 42
Language Resources Nicoletta Calzolari 38
Discourse and Pragmatics Caroline Sporleder 38
Chinese Natural Language Processing Nianwen Xue 34
Tagging and Morphology-Phonology Rajeev Sangal 29
Syntax and Grammar Emily Bender 28
Multilingualism Pierre Isabelle 26
Dialog and Multimodal Justine Cassell 16
Spoken Language Processing Haizhou Li 9
Cognitive Modeling Roger Levy 9

EMNLP 2010

Area Chair(s) Submissions
Program Chairs Hang Li (Microsoft Research Asia), Llu´ıs Marquez (Technical University of Catalonia)
* *
  • No information is found for the area chair for each specific area. Below is the list of all area chairs for EMNLP 2010:

Eneko Agirre (University of the Basque Country), Kalina Bontcheva (University of Sheffield), Antal van den Bosch (Tilburg University), David Chiang (USC Information Sciences Institute), Jennifer Chu-Carroll (IBM Research), Evgeniy Gabrilovich (Yahoo! Research), Jianfeng Gao (Microsoft Research), Julio Gonzalo (UNED), Nancy Ide (Vassar College), Haizhou Li (Institute for Infocomm Research), Qun Liu (ICT, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Yusuke Miyao (National Institute of Informatics), Bo Pang (Yahoo! Research), Dragomir Radev (University of Michigan), Noah Smith (Carnegie Mellon University), Kristina Toutanova (Microsoft Research), Yoshimasa Tsuruoka (JAIST), Yi Zhang (University of California, Santa Cruz)


NAACL 2010

Area Chair(s) Submissions
General Chair Ronald Kaplan (Microsoft Bing)
Program Chairs Jill Burstein (Educational Testing Service), Mary Harper (University of Maryland and The Johns Hopkins University)
* *
  • No information is found for the area chair for each specific area. Below is the list of all area chairs for NAACL 2010:

Eugene Agichtein (Emory University), Yaser Al-Onaizan (IBM), Ciprian Chelba (Google), Mona Diab (Columbia University), Barbara Di Eugenio (University of Illinois at Chicago), Eric Fosler-Lussier (Ohio State University), Makoto Kanazawa (National Institute of Informatics, Tokyo), Damianos Karakos (Johns Hopkins University), Philip Koehn (University of Edinburgh), Mike Maxwell (University of Maryland), Diana McCarthy (Lexical Computing Ltd), Ani Nenkova (University of Pennsylvania), Stefan Oepen (University of Oslo), Dan Roth (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Noah Smith (Carnegie Mellon University), Amanda Stent (AT&T), Joel Tetreault (Educational Testing Service), Jan Wiebe (University of Pittsburgh)

ACL 2009

Area Chair(s) Submissions (long)
Phonology/Morphology, Tagging and Chunking, Word Segmentation Greg Kondrak 29
Syntax and Parsing Noah Smith, James Curran 47
Semantics Eneko Agirre, Rada Mihalcea 67
Discourse, Dialogue, and Pragmatics Massimo Poesio, Michael Strube 41
Summarization and Generation Anja Belz 44
Statistical and Machine Learning Methods Jianfeng Gao, Jun Suzuki 36
Machine Translation Hai Feng Wang, Philipp Koehn 80
Information Retrieval Hsin-Hsi Chen 29
Information Extraction Ellen Riloff, Satoshi Sekine 52
Sentiment Analysis, Opinion Mining and Text Classification Giuseppe Carenini 44
Spoken Language Processing Helen Meng 20
Question Answering Sanda Harabagiu 23
Text Mining and Natural Language Processing Applications Sophi Ananiadou 19
Language Resources Keh-Jiann Chen

EACL 2009

Area Chair(s) Submissions (long, short)
General Chair Alex Lascarides (University of Edinburgh, UK)
Program Chairs Claire Gardent (CNRS/LORIA Nancy, France), Joakim Nivre (Uppsala University and Vaxjö University, Sweden)
* *
  • No information is found for the area chair for each specific area. Below is the list of all area chairs for EACL 2009:

Anja Belz (University of Brighton, UK), Sabine Buchholz (Toshiba Research Europe, UK), Chris Callison-Burch (Johns Hopkins University, USA), Philipp Cimiano (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands), Maarten de Rijke (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands), Anna Korhonen (University of Cambridge, UK), Kimmo Koskenniemi (University of Helsinki, Finland), Bernardo Magnini (FBK-irst, Italy), Stephan Oepen (University of Oslo, Norway), Richard Power (The Open University, UK), Giuseppe Riccardi (University of Trento, Italy)

EMNLP 2009

Area Chair(s) Submissions (long)
Phonology/Morphology, Tagging and Chunking, Word Segmentation Jason Eisner 24
Syntax and Parsing Steve Clark 29
Semantics Vivi Nastase 45
Discourse, Dialogue, and Pragmatics Tim Paek 28
Summarization and Generation Chin-Yew Lin 25
Statistical and Machine Learning Methods Miles Osborne 32
Machine Translation Adam Lopez 68
Information Retrieval and Question Answering Hang Li 33
Information Extraction and Text Mining Marius Pasca 39
Sentiment Analysis, Opinion Mining and Text Classification Theresa Wilson 37
Spoken Language Processing Eric Fosler-Lussier 11
Natural Language Processing Applications Carlo Strapparava 22
Language Resources Katrin Erk 26
Multilinguality Mona Diab 22
NLP for Web 2.0 Iryna Gurevych 20

COLING 2008

Area Chair(s) Submissions (long. we had no short)
Lexicon, lexical semantics, word sense disambiguation Paul Buitelaar 45
Semantics Stephen Pulman Mary Dalrymple 46
Discourse, dialogue Eva Hajicova 24
NLG, summarisation Robert Dale 36
Parsing, morphology, grammar learning Mark Johnson 68
Machine Translation and Multilinguality Pierre Isabelle, Miles Osborne 86
Information Retrieval, text and web mining, multimedia Junichi Tsujii 54
Information Extraction, opinion and sentiment Analysis Rob Gaizauskus 24
Paraphrasing and Textual Entailment Bill Dolan 21
Speech and multimodality Julia Hirschberg 16
Resources Chu-Ren Huang 56
Learning Dan Roth 29


ACL 2008

Caution: Incomplete information.

Area Chair(s) Submissions (long)
Information Extraction Andrew McCallum (University of Massachusetts, Amherst), Min-Yen Kan (National University of Singapore)