Difference between revisions of "Areas, chairs, and area submissions"

From ACL Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 2: Line 2:
  
 
{|class=wikitable border="1"
 
{|class=wikitable border="1"
! Area !! Chair(s) !! Submissions  
+
! Area !! Chair(s) !! Submissions (long|short)
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Phonology/Morphology, Tagging and Chunking, Word Segmentation || Anna Feldman, Greg Kondrak ||
 
| Phonology/Morphology, Tagging and Chunking, Word Segmentation || Anna Feldman, Greg Kondrak ||
Line 10: Line 10:
 
| Semantics || Diana McCarthy, Deniz Yuret ||
 
| Semantics || Diana McCarthy, Deniz Yuret ||
 
|-
 
|-
|Discourse, Dialogue, and Pragmatics || Kentaro Inui, Svetlana Stoyanchev||
+
|Discourse, Dialogue, and Pragmatics || Kentaro Inui, Svetlana Stoyanchev|| 31|23
 
|-
 
|-
 
|Summarization and Generation || Yang Liu, Manabu Okumura  ||
 
|Summarization and Generation || Yang Liu, Manabu Okumura  ||
Line 20: Line 20:
 
|Machine Translation: Methods, Applications and Evaluations ||Elliott Macklovitch, Michel Simard ||
 
|Machine Translation: Methods, Applications and Evaluations ||Elliott Macklovitch, Michel Simard ||
 
|-
 
|-
|Information Retrieval ||  Fabrizio Sebastiani ||
+
|Information Retrieval ||  Fabrizio Sebastiani || 26|11
 
|-
 
|-
 
|Question Answering || Bernardo Magnini  ||
 
|Question Answering || Bernardo Magnini  ||
Line 32: Line 32:
 
|Natural Language Processing Applications || Vasile Rus ||
 
|Natural Language Processing Applications || Vasile Rus ||
 
|-
 
|-
|Language Resources || Chu-Ren Huang, Dan Tufis||
+
|Language Resources || Chu-Ren Huang, Dan Tufis|| 32|26
 
|-
 
|-
 
|Multilinguality || Thamar Solorio ||
 
|Multilinguality || Thamar Solorio ||

Revision as of 11:29, 4 May 2011

ACL 2011

Area Chair(s) short)
Phonology/Morphology, Tagging and Chunking, Word Segmentation Anna Feldman, Greg Kondrak
Syntax and Parsing Xavier Carreras, Ryan McDonald
Semantics Diana McCarthy, Deniz Yuret
Discourse, Dialogue, and Pragmatics Kentaro Inui, Svetlana Stoyanchev 23
Summarization and Generation Yang Liu, Manabu Okumura
Statistical and Machine Learning Methods Lluis Marquez, Alessandro Moschitti
Machine Translation: Statistical Models Shankar Kumar, Taro Watanabe
Machine Translation: Methods, Applications and Evaluations Elliott Macklovitch, Michel Simard
Information Retrieval Fabrizio Sebastiani 11
Question Answering Bernardo Magnini
Text Mining and Information Extraction Razvan Bunescu, Alexander Yates
Sentiment Analysis, Opinion Mining and Text Classification Katja Markert, Xiaojun Wan
Spoken Language Processing Pascale Fung
Natural Language Processing Applications Vasile Rus
Language Resources Chu-Ren Huang, Dan Tufis 26
Multilinguality Thamar Solorio
NLP for Web 2.0 Vivi Nastase
Linguistic Creativity Carlo Strapparava

ACL 2010

Area Chair(s) Submissions (long + short)
Lexical semantics Tim Baldwin, Roberto Navigli 87
Machine Learning Phil Blunsom, Walter Daelemans 87
Information Extraction Kalina Bontcheva, Hang Li 52
Formal semantics Johan Bos 24
Sentiment Analysis Claire Cardie, Theresa Wilson 69
Text mining Rob Gaizauskas 30
Machine Translation Keith Hall, Chris Quirk 100
Speech processing Julia Hirschberg 33
Resources Nancy Ide 50
Multi-modal Michael Johnston 18
Psycholinguistics Roger Levy 16
Question Answering and paraphrasing Chin-Yew Lin 40
Parsing, grammatical inference, syntax Yusuke Miyao, Khalil Sima'an 88
Generation and summarisation Ani Nenkova, Bonnie Webber 55
Discourse and dialogue Jon Oberlander, Matthew Stone 56
Mathematical linguistics Stuart Shieber 29
Tagging, segmentation and morphology Richard Sproat 51
Bioinformatics Jun'ichi Tsujii 12
Information Retrieval ChengXiang Zhai 33

ACL 2009

Area Chair(s) Submissions (long)
Phonology/Morphology, Tagging and Chunking, Word Segmentation Greg Kondrak 29
Syntax and Parsing Noah Smith, James Curran 47
Semantics Eneko Agirre, Rada Mihalcea 67
Discourse, Dialogue, and Pragmatics Massimo Poesio, Michael Strube 41
Summarization and Generation Anja Belz 44
Statistical and Machine Learning Methods Jianfeng Gao, Jun Suzuki 36
Machine Translation Hai Feng Wang, Philipp Koehn 80
Information Retrieval Hsin-Hsi Chen 29
Information Extraction Ellen Riloff, Satoshi Sekine 52
Sentiment Analysis, Opinion Mining and Text Classification Giuseppe Carenini 44
Spoken Language Processing Helen Meng 20
Question Answering Sanda Harabagiu 23
Text Mining and Natural Language Processing Applications Sophi Ananiadou 19
Language Resources Key-Jiann Chen

EMNLP 2009

Area Chair(s) Submissions (long)
Phonology/Morphology, Tagging and Chunking, Word Segmentation Jason Eisner 24
Syntax and Parsing Steve Clark 29
Semantics Vivi Nastase 45
Discourse, Dialogue, and Pragmatics Tim Paek 28
Summarization and Generation Chin-Yew Lin 25
Statistical and Machine Learning Methods Miles Osborne 32
Machine Translation Adam Lopez 68
Information Retrieval and Question Answering Hang Li 33
Information Extraction and Text Mining Marius Pasca 39
Sentiment Analysis, Opinion Mining and Text Classification Theresa Wilson 37
Spoken Language Processing Eric Fosler-Lussier 11
Natural Language Processing Applications Carlo Strapparava 22
Language Resources Katrin Erk 26
Multilinguality Mona Diab 22
NLP for Web 2.0 Iryna Gurevych 20