Difference between revisions of "Areas, chairs, and area submissions"

From ACL Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(20 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:
  
 
{|class=wikitable border="1"
 
{|class=wikitable border="1"
! Area !! Chair(s) !! Submissions  
+
! Area !! Chair(s) !! Submissions (long, short)
 
|-
 
|-
| || ||
+
| Phonology/Morphology, Tagging and Chunking, Word Segmentation || Anna Feldman, Greg Kondrak || 34,22
 
+
|-
 +
|Syntax and Parsing || Xavier Carreras, Ryan McDonald  || 56,48
 +
|-
 +
| Semantics || Diana McCarthy, Deniz Yuret || 48, 41
 +
|-
 +
|Discourse, Dialogue, and Pragmatics || Kentaro Inui, Svetlana Stoyanchev|| 31, 23
 +
|-
 +
|Summarization and Generation || Yang Liu, Manabu Okumura  || 36, 35
 +
|-
 +
|Statistical and Machine Learning Methods ||Lluis Marquez, Alessandro Moschitti || 42, 27
 +
|-
 +
|Machine Translation: Statistical Models ||Shankar Kumar, Taro Watanabe || 56, 39
 +
|-
 +
|Machine Translation: Methods, Applications and Evaluations ||Elliott Macklovitch, Michel Simard || 33, 53
 +
|-
 +
|Information Retrieval ||  Fabrizio Sebastiani || 26, 11
 +
|-
 +
|Question Answering || Bernardo Magnini  || 19, 10
 +
|-
 +
|Text Mining and Information Extraction || Razvan Bunescu, Alexander Yates || 51, 38
 +
|-
 +
|Sentiment Analysis, Opinion Mining and Text Classification ||Katja Markert, Xiaojun Wan || 45, 38
 +
|-
 +
|Spoken Language Processing || Pascale Fung || 20, 13
 +
|-
 +
|Natural Language Processing Applications || Vasile Rus || 30, 51
 +
|-
 +
|Language Resources || Chu-Ren Huang, Dan Tufis|| 32, 26
 +
|-
 +
|Multilinguality || Thamar Solorio || 24, 16
 +
|-
 +
|NLP for Web 2.0 || Vivi Nastase || 31, 16
 +
|-
 +
|Linguistic Creativity || Carlo Strapparava || 20, 17
 
|}
 
|}
  
Line 11: Line 44:
  
 
{|class=wikitable border="1"
 
{|class=wikitable border="1"
! Area !! Chair(s) !! Submissions  
+
! Area !! Chair(s) !! Submissions (long + short)
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
| Lexical semantics || Tim Baldwin, Roberto Navigli || 87
 
| Lexical semantics || Tim Baldwin, Roberto Navigli || 87
Line 52: Line 85:
 
|}
 
|}
  
== ACL 2009 ==
+
== COLING 2010 ==
  
 
{|class=wikitable border="1"
 
{|class=wikitable border="1"
! Area !! Chair(s) !! Submissions  
+
! Area !! Chair(s) !! Submissions (long. we had no short)
 +
|-
 +
| Machine Translation || Chris Callison-Burch, Qun Liu || 109
 
|-
 
|-
| || ||
+
| Semantics || Sebastian Pado, Takenobu Tokunaga || 102
 +
|-
 +
| Sentiment Analysis and Text Classification || Bo Pang || 61
 +
|-
 +
| Information Extraction || Gary Geunbae Lee || 61
 +
|-
 +
| Information Retrieval and Question Answering || Rosie Jones || 55
 +
|-
 +
| Summarization and Generation || Donia Scott || 53
 +
|-
 +
| Text Mining and NLP Applications || Ming Zhou || 50
 +
|-
 +
| Parsing || Sadao Kurohashi || 48
 +
|-
 +
| Statistical and Machine Learning Methods || David A Smith || 42
 +
|-
 +
| Language Resources || Nicoletta Calzolari || 38
 +
|-
 +
| Discourse and Pragmatics || Caroline Sporleder || 38
 +
|-
 +
| Chinese Natural Language Processing || Nianwen Xue  || 34
 +
|-
 +
| Tagging and Morphology-Phonology || Rajeev Sangal || 29
 +
|-
 +
| Syntax and Grammar || Emily Bender || 28
 +
|-
 +
| Multilingualism || Pierre Isabelle || 26
 +
|-
 +
| Dialog and Multimodal || Justine Cassell || 16
 +
|-
 +
| Spoken Language Processing || Haizhou Li || 9
 +
|-
 +
| Cognitive Modeling || Roger Levy || 9
 +
|}
  
 +
== ACL 2009 ==
 +
 +
{|class=wikitable border="1"
 +
! Area !! Chair(s) !! Submissions (long)
 +
|-
 +
| Phonology/Morphology, Tagging and Chunking, Word Segmentation || Greg Kondrak|| 29
 +
|-
 +
| Syntax and Parsing || Noah Smith, James Curran || 47
 +
|-
 +
| Semantics|| Eneko Agirre, Rada Mihalcea|| 67
 +
|-
 +
| Discourse, Dialogue, and Pragmatics|| Massimo Poesio, Michael Strube|| 41
 +
|-
 +
| Summarization and Generation || Anja Belz|| 44
 +
|-
 +
| Statistical and Machine Learning Methods|| Jianfeng Gao, Jun Suzuki||36
 +
|-
 +
| Machine Translation||Hai Feng Wang, Philipp Koehn||80
 +
|-
 +
| Information Retrieval ||Hsin-Hsi Chen ||29
 +
|-
 +
| Information Extraction || Ellen Riloff, Satoshi Sekine||52
 +
|-
 +
| Sentiment Analysis, Opinion Mining and Text Classification||Giuseppe Carenini || 44
 +
|-
 +
| Spoken Language Processing|| Helen Meng|| 20
 +
|-
 +
| Question Answering|| Sanda Harabagiu|| 23
 +
|-
 +
| Text Mining and Natural Language Processing Applications||Sophi Ananiadou ||19
 +
|-
 +
| Language Resources||Keh-Jiann Chen ||
 
|}
 
|}
  
Line 64: Line 164:
  
 
{|class=wikitable border="1"
 
{|class=wikitable border="1"
! Area !! Chair(s) !! Submissions  
+
! Area !! Chair(s) !! Submissions (long)
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
| Phonology/Morphology, Tagging and Chunking, Word Segmentation || Jason Eisner || 24
 
| Phonology/Morphology, Tagging and Chunking, Word Segmentation || Jason Eisner || 24
Line 95: Line 195:
 
|-
 
|-
 
| NLP for Web 2.0|| Iryna Gurevych||20
 
| NLP for Web 2.0|| Iryna Gurevych||20
 +
|}
 +
 +
== COLING 2008 ==
 +
 +
{|class=wikitable border="1"
 +
! Area !! Chair(s) !! Submissions (long. we had no short)
 +
|-
 +
| Lexicon, lexical semantics, word sense disambiguation || Paul Buitelaar || 45
 +
|-
 +
| Semantics || Stephen Pulman Mary Dalrymple || 46
 +
|-
 +
| Discourse, dialogue || Eva Hajicova || 24
 +
|-
 +
| NLG, summarisation || Robert Dale || 36
 +
|-
 +
| Parsing, morphology, grammar learning || Mark Johnson || 68
 +
|-
 +
| Machine Translation and Multilinguality || Pierre Isabelle, Miles Osborne || 86
 +
|-
 +
| Information Retrieval, text and web mining, multimedia || Junichi Tsujii || 54
 +
|-
 +
| Information Extraction, opinion and sentiment Analysis || Rob Gaizauskus || 24
 +
|-
 +
| Paraphrasing and Textual Entailment || Bill Dolan || 21
 +
|-
 +
| Speech and multimodality || Julia Hirschberg || 16
 +
|-
 +
| Resources || Chu-Ren Huang || 56
 +
|-
 +
| Learning || Dan Roth || 29
 
|}
 
|}

Revision as of 16:59, 14 December 2011

ACL 2011

Area Chair(s) Submissions (long, short)
Phonology/Morphology, Tagging and Chunking, Word Segmentation Anna Feldman, Greg Kondrak 34,22
Syntax and Parsing Xavier Carreras, Ryan McDonald 56,48
Semantics Diana McCarthy, Deniz Yuret 48, 41
Discourse, Dialogue, and Pragmatics Kentaro Inui, Svetlana Stoyanchev 31, 23
Summarization and Generation Yang Liu, Manabu Okumura 36, 35
Statistical and Machine Learning Methods Lluis Marquez, Alessandro Moschitti 42, 27
Machine Translation: Statistical Models Shankar Kumar, Taro Watanabe 56, 39
Machine Translation: Methods, Applications and Evaluations Elliott Macklovitch, Michel Simard 33, 53
Information Retrieval Fabrizio Sebastiani 26, 11
Question Answering Bernardo Magnini 19, 10
Text Mining and Information Extraction Razvan Bunescu, Alexander Yates 51, 38
Sentiment Analysis, Opinion Mining and Text Classification Katja Markert, Xiaojun Wan 45, 38
Spoken Language Processing Pascale Fung 20, 13
Natural Language Processing Applications Vasile Rus 30, 51
Language Resources Chu-Ren Huang, Dan Tufis 32, 26
Multilinguality Thamar Solorio 24, 16
NLP for Web 2.0 Vivi Nastase 31, 16
Linguistic Creativity Carlo Strapparava 20, 17

ACL 2010

Area Chair(s) Submissions (long + short)
Lexical semantics Tim Baldwin, Roberto Navigli 87
Machine Learning Phil Blunsom, Walter Daelemans 87
Information Extraction Kalina Bontcheva, Hang Li 52
Formal semantics Johan Bos 24
Sentiment Analysis Claire Cardie, Theresa Wilson 69
Text mining Rob Gaizauskas 30
Machine Translation Keith Hall, Chris Quirk 100
Speech processing Julia Hirschberg 33
Resources Nancy Ide 50
Multi-modal Michael Johnston 18
Psycholinguistics Roger Levy 16
Question Answering and paraphrasing Chin-Yew Lin 40
Parsing, grammatical inference, syntax Yusuke Miyao, Khalil Sima'an 88
Generation and summarisation Ani Nenkova, Bonnie Webber 55
Discourse and dialogue Jon Oberlander, Matthew Stone 56
Mathematical linguistics Stuart Shieber 29
Tagging, segmentation and morphology Richard Sproat 51
Bioinformatics Jun'ichi Tsujii 12
Information Retrieval ChengXiang Zhai 33

COLING 2010

Area Chair(s) Submissions (long. we had no short)
Machine Translation Chris Callison-Burch, Qun Liu 109
Semantics Sebastian Pado, Takenobu Tokunaga 102
Sentiment Analysis and Text Classification Bo Pang 61
Information Extraction Gary Geunbae Lee 61
Information Retrieval and Question Answering Rosie Jones 55
Summarization and Generation Donia Scott 53
Text Mining and NLP Applications Ming Zhou 50
Parsing Sadao Kurohashi 48
Statistical and Machine Learning Methods David A Smith 42
Language Resources Nicoletta Calzolari 38
Discourse and Pragmatics Caroline Sporleder 38
Chinese Natural Language Processing Nianwen Xue 34
Tagging and Morphology-Phonology Rajeev Sangal 29
Syntax and Grammar Emily Bender 28
Multilingualism Pierre Isabelle 26
Dialog and Multimodal Justine Cassell 16
Spoken Language Processing Haizhou Li 9
Cognitive Modeling Roger Levy 9

ACL 2009

Area Chair(s) Submissions (long)
Phonology/Morphology, Tagging and Chunking, Word Segmentation Greg Kondrak 29
Syntax and Parsing Noah Smith, James Curran 47
Semantics Eneko Agirre, Rada Mihalcea 67
Discourse, Dialogue, and Pragmatics Massimo Poesio, Michael Strube 41
Summarization and Generation Anja Belz 44
Statistical and Machine Learning Methods Jianfeng Gao, Jun Suzuki 36
Machine Translation Hai Feng Wang, Philipp Koehn 80
Information Retrieval Hsin-Hsi Chen 29
Information Extraction Ellen Riloff, Satoshi Sekine 52
Sentiment Analysis, Opinion Mining and Text Classification Giuseppe Carenini 44
Spoken Language Processing Helen Meng 20
Question Answering Sanda Harabagiu 23
Text Mining and Natural Language Processing Applications Sophi Ananiadou 19
Language Resources Keh-Jiann Chen

EMNLP 2009

Area Chair(s) Submissions (long)
Phonology/Morphology, Tagging and Chunking, Word Segmentation Jason Eisner 24
Syntax and Parsing Steve Clark 29
Semantics Vivi Nastase 45
Discourse, Dialogue, and Pragmatics Tim Paek 28
Summarization and Generation Chin-Yew Lin 25
Statistical and Machine Learning Methods Miles Osborne 32
Machine Translation Adam Lopez 68
Information Retrieval and Question Answering Hang Li 33
Information Extraction and Text Mining Marius Pasca 39
Sentiment Analysis, Opinion Mining and Text Classification Theresa Wilson 37
Spoken Language Processing Eric Fosler-Lussier 11
Natural Language Processing Applications Carlo Strapparava 22
Language Resources Katrin Erk 26
Multilinguality Mona Diab 22
NLP for Web 2.0 Iryna Gurevych 20

COLING 2008

Area Chair(s) Submissions (long. we had no short)
Lexicon, lexical semantics, word sense disambiguation Paul Buitelaar 45
Semantics Stephen Pulman Mary Dalrymple 46
Discourse, dialogue Eva Hajicova 24
NLG, summarisation Robert Dale 36
Parsing, morphology, grammar learning Mark Johnson 68
Machine Translation and Multilinguality Pierre Isabelle, Miles Osborne 86
Information Retrieval, text and web mining, multimedia Junichi Tsujii 54
Information Extraction, opinion and sentiment Analysis Rob Gaizauskus 24
Paraphrasing and Textual Entailment Bill Dolan 21
Speech and multimodality Julia Hirschberg 16
Resources Chu-Ren Huang 56
Learning Dan Roth 29