Conference Chairs

From ACL Wiki
Revision as of 15:14, 19 June 2007 by Ahakim (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

ACL Conference

Year Conference Chair Program Chair Local Arrangements Chair
2009 w/ IJCNLP
2008 w/ NAACL Kathleen McKeown Sadaoki Furui, James Allan, Johanna Moore, Simone Teufel Chris Brew
2007 John Caroll Annie Zaenen, Antal van den Bosch Eva Hajicova
2006 w/ COLING Nicoletta Calzolari Claire Cardie, Pierre Isabelle Robert Dale, Cecile Paris
2005 w/ NAACL Kevin Knight Hwee Tou Ng, Kemal Oflazer Dragomir Radev
2004 Donia Scott Walter Daelemans, Marilyn Walker Toni Badia
2003 Jun'ichi Tsujii Erhard Hinrichs, Dan Roth Kenji Araki
2002 w/ NAACL Pierre Isabelle Eugene Charniak, Dekang Lin Martha Palmer
2001 Bonnie Webber Norbert Reithinger, Giorgio Satta Patrick Saint-Dizier
2000 Hitoshi Iida K. Vijay-Shanker, Chang-Ning Huang Dekai Wu
1999 Robert Dale, Ken Church Bonnie Dorr
1998 w/COLING Christian Boitet, Pete Whitelock Pierre Isabelle
1997 Philip Cohen ,Wolfgang Wahlster Maria Felisa Verdejo
1996 Aravind Joshi, Martha Palmer Douglas Appelt, Geoffrey Pullum
1995 Hans Uszkoreit Robert Berwick
1994 James Pustejovsky Janyce Wiebe
1993 Lenhart Schubert Terry Patten, Robert Kasper
1992 Henry Thompson Sandra Carberry, Dan Chester, Kathleen McCoy
1991 Douglas Appelt Peter Norvig
1990 Robert Berwick Rich Thomason
1989 Julia Hirschberg Richard Rosenberg
1988 Jerry Hobbs William Rappaport
1987 Candy Sidner Douglas Appelt
1986 Alan Biermann Kathleen McKeown, Cecile Paris
1985 William Mann Martha Evens, Victor Yngve
1984
1983 Mitch Marcus Jon Allen
1982 Madeleine Bates C. Raymond Perrault
1981 C. Raymond Perrault Jerry Kaplan
1980 Norman Sondheimer ? Gary Hendrix Kathleen McKeown
1979 Norman Sondheimer Jim Levin

NAACL Conference

Year Conference Chair Program Chair Local Arrangements Chair
2008 w/ ACL
2007 w/ HLT Candace Sidner Tanja Schultz, Matthew Stone, ChengXiang Zhai James Allen, Daniel Gildea, Lenhart Schubert
2006 w/ HLT Robert C. Moore Jennifer Chu-Carroll, Jeff Bilmes, Mark Sanderson Satoshi Sekine
2005 w/ ACL
2004 w/ HLT Julia Hirschberg Susan Dumais, Daniel Marcu, Salim Roukos Christine Doran
2003 w/ HLT Eduard Hovy Marti Hearst, Mari Ostendorf Dekang Lin
2002 w/ ACL
2001 Lori Levin Kevin Knight Alon Lavie
2000 w/ ANLP Marie Meteer Janyce Wiebe, Sergei Nirenburg Rick Wojcik


ANLP Conference

Year Conference Chair Program Chair Local Arrangements Chair
2000 w/ NAACL
1997 Ralph Grishman John White
1994
1992
1988
1983

EACL Conference

Year Conference Chair Program Chair Local Arrangements Chair
2006 Diana McCarthy, Shuly Wintner Bernardo Magnini, Alberto Lavelli
2003 Claire Gardent Ann Copestake, Jan Hajic Ferenc Kiefer
1999 Henry Thompson, Alex Lascarides Koenraad de Smedt
1997 w/ ACL
1993 Steven Krauwer, Michael Moortgat, Louis des Tombe Renee Pohlmann
1991 Jurgen Kunze, Dorothee Reimann
1989 Harold Somers, Mary McGee Wood
1987 Bente Maegaard Rolf Christensen
1985 Maghi King Michael Rosner
1983 Antonio Zampolli

COLING Conference

Year Conference Chair Program Chair Local Arrangements Chair
2006 w/ ACL
2004 Martin Kay Sergei Nirenburg Margaret King
2002 Winfried Lenders Chu-Ren Huang, Sharon Wang
2000 Martin Kay Hans Uszkoreit
1998 w/ ACL
1996 J. Tsujii B. Maegaard
1990
1988
1984

IJCNLP Conference

Year Conference Chair Program Chair Local Arrangements Chair
2009 w/ ACL
2008 Jong-Hyeok Lee Yuji Matsumoto, Ann Copestake Rajeev Sangal
2006 w/ COLING-ACL 2006
2005 Key-Sun Choi Robert Dale, Kam-fai Wong Jong-Hyeok Lee
2004 Guangnan Ni, Benjamin Tsou Keh-Yih Su, Jun-ichi Tsujii Youqi Cao

HLT Conference

Year Conference Chair Program Chair Local Arrangements Chair
2008 w/ ACL
2007 w/ NAACL
2006 w/ NAACL
2005 w/ EMNLP
2004 w/ NAACL
2003 w/ NAACL
2002 Mitch Marcus, David Yarowsky
2001 James Allan, Mitch Marcus


EMNLP Conference

Year Program Chair Local Arrangements Chair
2007 w/ CONLL Jason Eisner Jan Hajic
2006 Dan Jurafsky, Eric Gaussier James Curran
2005 Chris Brew, Lee-Feng Chien, Katrin Kirchhoff Priscilla Rasmussen
2003 Michael Collins, Mark Steedman
2002 Jan Hajic, Yuji Matsumoto
2001 Lillian Lee, Donna Harman
2000 Hinrich Schuetze, Keh-Yih Su
1999
1998 Nancy Ide
1997
1996