NAACL HLT 2010 Full Program
Switch to Program Overview

Tuesday, June 1 – Tutorials
9:00 – 12:30Morning Tutorials
Recent Advances in Dependency Parsing
Markov Logic in NLP
Distributional Semantic Models
Textual Entailment
2:00 – 5:30Afternoon Tutorials
Noisy Text Analytics
Computational Psycholinguistics
Data-Intensive Text Processing with MapReduce
Integer Linear Programming in NLP
6:30 – 9:00
Welcome Reception
Crystal Ballroom
Wednesday, June 2 – Main Conference
8:45 – 10:10
Plenary Session I
Session Chair: Mary Harper
Biltmore Bowl
8:45 – 9:00Opening Ceremonies
9:00 – 10:10Invited Talk
Recognition and Understanding of Meetings
Steve Renals
10:40 – 12:20Long Paper Sessions – Morning
Parsing I
Session Chair: Noah Smith
Biltmore Bowl
10:40 – 11:05Chart Mining-based Lexical Acquisition with Precision Grammars
Yi Zhang, Timothy Baldwin, Valia Kordoni, David Martinez and Jeremy Nicholson
11:05 – 11:30Products of Random Latent Variable Grammars
Slav Petrov
11:30 – 11:55Automatic Domain Adaptation for Parsing
David McClosky, Eugene Charniak and Mark Johnson
11:55 – 12:20Appropriately Handled Prosodic Breaks Help PCFG Parsing
Zhongqiang Huang and Mary Harper
Semantics I
Session Chair: Eduard Hovy
Gold Room
10:40 – 11:05Taxonomy Learning Using Word Sense Induction
Ioannis P. Klapaftis and Suresh Manandhar
11:05 – 11:30Visual Information in Semantic Representation
Yansong Feng and Mirella Lapata
11:30 – 11:55Automatic Evaluation of Topic Coherence
David Newman, Jey Han Lau, Karl Grieser and Timothy Baldwin
11:55 – 12:20 Multi-Prototype Vector-Space Models of Word Meaning
Joseph Reisinger and Raymond J. Mooney
Noisy Genre I
Session Chair: Jonathan May
Crystal Room
10:40 – 11:05Using Confusion Networks for Speech Summarization
Shasha Xie and Yang Liu
11:05 – 11:30Qme! : A Speech-based Question-Answering system on Mobile Devices
Taniya Mishra and Srinivas Bangalore
11:30 – 11:55Dialogue-Oriented Review Summary Generation for Spoken Dialogue Recommendation Systems
Jingjing Liu, Stephanie Seneff and Victor Zue
11:55 – 12:20Minimally-Supervised Extraction of Entities from Text Advertisements
Sameer Singh, Dustin Hillard and Chris Leggetter
Student Research Workshop I
Emerald Room
10:40 – 11:10Improving Syntactic Coordination Resolution using Language Modeling
Philip Ogren
11:10 – 11:40On Automated Evaluation of Readability of Summaries: Capturing Grammaticality, Focus, Structure and Coherence
Ravikiran Vadlapudi and Rahul Katragadda
11:40 – 12:10Detecting Novelty in the Context of Progressive Summarization
Praveen Bysani
12:20 – 2:00
IBM Student Luncheon
2:00 – 3:40Long Paper Sessions – Afternoon
Machine Translation I
Session Chair: Philipp Koehn
Biltmore Bowl
2:00 – 2:25Unsupervised Syntactic Alignment with Inversion Transduction Grammars
Adam Pauls, Dan Klein, David Chiang and Kevin Knight
2:25 – 2:50Joint Parsing and Alignment with Weakly Synchronized Grammars
David Burkett, John Blitzer and Dan Klein
2:50 – 3:15Learning Translation Boundaries for Phrase-Based Decoding
Deyi Xiong, Min Zhang and Haizhou Li
3:15 – 3:40Hitting the Right Paraphrases in Good Time
Stanley Kok and Chris Brockett
Speech Processing
Session Chair: Eric Fosler-Lussier
Gold Room
2:00 – 2:25Unsupervised Model Adaptation using Information-Theoretic Criterion
Ariya Rastrow, Frederick Jelinek, Abhinav Sethy and Bhuvana Ramabhadran
2:25 – 2:50Formatting Time-Aligned ASR Transcripts for Readability
Maria Shugrina
2:50 – 3:15 Cheap, Fast and Good Enough: Automatic Speech Recognition with Non-Expert Transcription
Scott Novotney and Chris Callison-Burch
3:15 – 3:40Contextual Information Improves OOV Detection in Speech
Carolina Parada, Mark Dredze, Denis Filimonov and Frederick Jelinek
Noisy Genre II
Session Chair: Jennifer Foster
Crystal Room
2:00 – 2:25Training Paradigms for Correcting Errors in Grammar and Usage
Alla Rozovskaya and Dan Roth
2:25 – 2:50Using Mostly Native Data to Correct Errors in Learners' Writing
Michael Gamon
2:50 – 3:15 Unsupervised Modeling of Twitter Conversations
Alan Ritter, Colin Cherry and Bill Dolan
3:15 – 3:40Streaming First Story Detection with application to Twitter
Saša Petrović, Miles Osborne and Victor Lavrenko
Student Research Workshop II
Emerald Room
2:00 – 2:30Extrinsic Parse Selection
David Goss-Grubbs
2:30 – 3:00Towards a Matrix-based Distributional Model of Meaning
Eugenie Giesbrecht
3:00 – 3:30Distinguishing Use and Mention in Natural Languag
Shomir Wilson
4:10 – 5:30
Plenary Session II – Posters and Demos: One Minute Madness
Session Chair: Carolyn P. Rosé
Crystal Room
6:30 – 8:30
Posters and Demos Session
Biltmore Bowl
Thursday, June 3 – Main Conference
9:00 – 10:15
Plenary Session III: Best Paper Awards
Session Chair: Aravind Joshi
Biltmore Bowl
9:10 – 9:40Best Short Paper
“cba to check the spelling”: Investigating Parser Performance on Discussion Forum Posts
Jennifer Foster
9:40 – 10:15Best Long Paper
Coreference Resolution in a Modular, Entity-Centered Model
Aria Haghighi and Dan Klein
10:45 – 12:25Long Paper Sessions – Morning
Machine Translation II
Session Chair: Chris Dyer
Biltmore Bowl
10:45 – 11:10Stream-based Translation Models for Statistical Machine Translation
Abby Levenberg, Chris Callison-Burch and Miles Osborne
11:10 – 11:35Extracting Parallel Sentences from Comparable Corpora using Document Level Alignment
Jason R. Smith, Chris Quirk and Kristina Toutanova
11:35 – 12:00Statistical Machine Translation of Texts with Misspelled Words
Nicola Bertoldi, Mauro Cettolo and Marcello Federico
12:00 – 12:25Everybody loves a rich cousin: An empirical study of transliteration through bridge languages
Mitesh M. Khapra, A Kumaran and Pushpak Bhattacharyya
IR and Extraction I
Session Chair: Donald Metzler
Gold Room
10:45 – 11:10Term Weighting Schemes for Latent Dirichlet Allocation
Andrew T. Wilson and Peter A. Chew
11:10 – 11:35 Learning Dense Models of Query Similarity from User Click Logs
Fabio De Bona, Stefan Riezler, Keith Hall, Massimiliano Ciaramita, Amaç Herdağdelen and Maria Holmqvist
11:35 – 12:00Learning to Link Entities with Knowledge Base
Zhicheng Zheng, Fangtao Li, Minlie Huang and Xiaoyan Zhu
12:00 – 12:25Improving the Multilingual User Experience of Wikipedia Using Cross-Language Name Search
Raghavendra Udupa and Mitesh Khapra
Machine Learning I
Session Chair: Damianos Karakos
Crystal Room
10:45 – 11:10Distributed Training Strategies for the Structured Perceptron
Ryan McDonald, Keith Hall and Gideon Mann
11:10 – 11:35 Discriminative Learning over Constrained Latent Representations
Ming-Wei Chang, Dan Goldwasser, Dan Roth and Vivek Srikumar
11:35 – 12:00Bayesian Inference for Finite-State Transducers
David Chiang, Jonathan Graehl, Kevin Knight, Adam Pauls and Sujith Ravi
12:00 – 12:25Some Empirical Evidence for Annotation Noise in a Benchmarked Dataset
Beata Beigman Klebanov and Eyal Beigman
Session Chair: Greg Kondrak
Emerald Room
10:45 – 11:10 Learning Words and Their Meanings from Unsegmented Child-directed Speech
Bevan K. Jones, Mark Johnson and Michael C. Frank
11:10 – 11:35 Subword Variation in Text Message Classification
Robert Munro and Christopher D. Manning
11:35 – 12:00Automatic Diacritization for Low-Resource Languages Using a Hybrid Word and Consonant CMM
Robbie Haertel, Peter McClanahan and Eric K. Ringger
12:00 – 12:25Urdu Word Segmentation
Nadir Durrani and Sarmad Hussain
12:40 – 2:00
Bag Lunch Panel: Recent and Future HLT Challenges in Industry
Session Chair: Kristina Toutanova
Biltmore Bowl
Dekang Lin
Google Research
Arul Menezes
Microsoft Research
Bo Pang
Yahoo! Research
Rion Snow
Bowen Zhou
IBM Research
2:15 – 3:30Long Paper Sessions – Afternoon
Machine Translation III
Session Chair: Kevin Knight
Biltmore Bowl
2:15 – 2:40Enabling Monolingual Translators: Post-Editing vs. Options
Philipp Koehn
2:40 – 3:05 Online Learning for Interactive Statistical Machine Translation
Daniel Ortiz-Martínez, Ismael García-Varea and Francisco Casacuberta
3:05 – 3:30The Best Lexical Metric for Phrase-Based Statistical MT System Optimization
Daniel Cer, Christopher D. Manning and Daniel Jurafsky
Session Chair: Kathy McKeown
Gold Room
2:15 – 2:40 Linguistic Steganography Using Automatically Generated Paraphrases
Ching-Yun Chang and Stephen Clark
2:40 – 3:05 Prenominal Modifier Ordering via Multiple Sequence Alignment
Aaron Dunlop, Margaret Mitchell and Brian Roark
3:05 – 3:30 Good Question! Statistical Ranking for Question Generation
Michael Heilman and Noah A. Smith
Machine Learning II
Session Chair: Jenny Rose Finkel
Crystal Room
2:15 – 2:40 Variational Inference for Adaptor Grammars
Shay B. Cohen, David M. Blei and Noah A. Smith
2:40 – 3:05Type-Based MCMC
Percy Liang, Michael I. Jordan and Dan Klein
3:05 – 3:30Painless Unsupervised Learning with Features
Taylor Berg-Kirkpatrick, Alexandre Bouchard-Côté, John DeNero and Dan Klein
Lexical Semantics
Session Chair: Ted Pedersen
Emerald Room
2:15 – 2:40 Not All Seeds Are Equal: Measuring the Quality of Text Mining Seeds
Zornitsa Kozareva and Eduard Hovy
2:40 – 3:05Extracting Glosses to Disambiguate Word Senses
Weisi Duan and Alexander Yates
3:05 – 3:30 Can Recognising Multiword Expressions Improve Shallow Parsing?
Ioannis Korkontzelos and Suresh Manandhar
4:00 – 5:30Short Paper Sessions
Session Chair: Jason Eisner
Biltmore Bowl
4:00 – 4:15 A Simple Approach for HPSG Supertagging Using Dependency Information
Yao-zhong Zhang, Takuya Matsuzaki and Jun'ichi Tsujii
4:15 – 4:30Ensemble Models for Dependency Parsing: Cheap and Good?
Mihai Surdeanu and Christopher D. Manning
4:30 – 4:45Enlarged Search Space for SITG Parsing
Guillem Gascó, Joan-Andreu Sánchez and José-Miguel Benedí
4:45 – 5:00Improving Data Driven Dependency Parsing using Clausal Information
Phani Gadde, Karan Jindal, Samar Husain, Dipti Misra Sharma and Rajeev Sangal
5:00 – 5:15A Treebank Query System Based on an Extracted Tree Grammar
Seth Kulick and Ann Bies
5:15 – 5:30Reranking the Berkeley and Brown Parsers
Mark Johnson and Ahmet Engin Ural
Session Chair: Kemal Oflazer
Gold Room
4:00 – 4:15Language identification of names with SVMs
Aditya Bhargava and Grzegorz Kondrak
4:15 – 4:30Integrating Joint n-gram Features into a Discriminative Training Framework
Sittichai Jiampojamarn, Colin Cherry and Grzegorz Kondrak
4:30 – 4:45A Hybrid Morphologically Decomposed Factored Language Models for Arabic LVCSR
Amr El-Desoky Mousa, Ralf Schlüter and Hermann Ney
4:45 – 5:00Is Arabic Part of Speech Tagging Feasible Without Word Segmentation?
Emad Mohamed and Sandra Kübler
5:00 – 5:15Arabic Mention Detection: Toward Better Unit of Analysis
Yassine Benajiba and Imed Zitouni
5:15 – 5:30An MDL-based approach to extracting subword units for grapheme-to-phoneme conversion
Sravana Reddy and John Goldsmith
Noisy Genre
Session Chair: Adam Kilgarriff
Crystal Room
4:00 – 4:15An Exploration of Off Topic Conversation
Whitney L. Cade, Blair A. Lehman and Andrew Olney
4:15 – 4:30Making Conversational Structure Explicit: Identification of Initiation-response Pairs within Online Discussions
Yi-Chia Wang and Carolyn P. Rosé
4:30 – 4:45Engaging learning groups using Social Interaction Strategies
Rohit Kumar and Carolyn P. Rosé
4:45 – 5:00Using Entity-Based Features to Model Coherence in Student Essays
Jill Burstein, Joel Tetreault and Slava Andreyev
5:00 – 5:15Summarizing Microblogs Automatically
Beaux Sharifi, Mark-Anthony Hutton and Jugal Kalita
5:15 – 5:30Automatic Generation of Personalized Annotation Tags for Twitter Users
Wei Wu, Bin Zhang and Mari Ostendorf
Machine Learning
Session Chair: Bowen Zhou
Emerald Room
4:00 – 4:15Extracting Phrase Patterns with Minimum Redundancy for Unsupervised Speaker Role Classification
Bin Zhang, Brian Hutchinson, Wei Wu and Mari Ostendorf
4:15 – 4:30Classification of Prosodic Events using Quantized Contour Modeling
Andrew Rosenberg
4:30 – 4:45Investigations into the Crandem Approach to Word Recognition
Rohit Prabhavalkar, Preethi Jyothi, William Hartmann, Jeremy Morris and Eric Fosler-Lussier
4:45 – 5:00Constraint-Driven Rank-Based Learning for Information Extraction
Sameer Singh, Limin Yao, Sebastian Riedel and Andrew McCallum
5:00 – 5:15Softmax-Margin CRFs: Training Log-Linear Models with Cost Functions
Kevin Gimpel and Noah A. Smith
5:15 – 5:30Bitext-Based Resolution of German Subject-Object Ambiguities
Florian Schwarck, Alexander Fraser and Hinrich Schütze
7:00 – 9:30Banquet, Maguire Gardens
Friday, June 4 – Main Conference
9:00 – 10:10
Plenary Session IV
Session Chair: Jill Burstein
Biltmore Bowl
9:00 – 10:10Invited Talk
Music, Language, and Computational Modeling: Lessons from the Key-Finding Problem
David Temperley
10:40 – 12:20Long Paper Sessions – Morning
Parsing II
Session Chair: Slav Petrov
Biltmore Bowl
10:40 – 11:05An Efficient Algorithm for Easy-First Non-Directional Dependency Parsing
Yoav Goldberg and Michael Elhadad
11:05 – 11:30From Baby Steps to Leapfrog: How “Less is More” in Unsupervised Dependency Parsing
Valentin I. Spitkovsky, Hiyan Alshawi and Daniel Jurafsky
11:30 – 11:55Relaxed Marginal Inference and its Application to Dependency Parsing
Sebastian Riedel and David A. Smith
11:55 – 12:20Optimal Parsing Strategies for Linear Context-Free Rewriting Systems
Dan Gildea
Information Retrieval and Extraction II
Session Chair: Burr Settles
Gold Room
10:40 – 11:05Joint Inference for Knowledge Extraction from Biomedical Literature
Hoifung Poon and Lucy Vanderwende
11:05 – 11:30Clinical Information Retrieval using Document and PICO Structure
Florian Boudin, Jian-Yun Nie and Martin Dawes
11:30 – 11:55Topic Models for Image Annotation and Text Illustration
Yansong Feng and Mirella Lapata
11:55 – 12:20Learning about Voice Search for Spoken Dialogue Systems
Rebecca Passonneau, Susan L. Epstein, Tiziana Ligorio, Joshua B. Gordon and Pravin Bhutada
Sentiment Analysis
Session Chair: Philip Resnik
Crystal Room
10:40 – 11:05The viability of web-derived polarity lexicons
Leonid Velikovich, Sasha Blair-Goldensohn, Kerry Hannan and Ryan McDonald
11:05 – 11:30Dependency Tree-based Sentiment Classification using CRFs with Hidden Variables
Tetsuji Nakagawa, Kentaro Inui and Sadao Kurohashi
11:30 – 11:55Convolution Kernels for Opinion Holder Extraction
Michael Wiegand and Dietrich Klakow
11:55 – 12:20An Unsupervised Aspect-Sentiment Model for Online Reviews
Samuel Brody and Noemie Elhadad
1:00 – 2:00
Business Meeting
Biltmore Bowl
2:00 – 3:40Long Paper Sessions – Afternoon I
Machine Translation IV
Session Chair: Radu Soricut
Biltmore Bowl
2:00 – 2:25A Direct Syntax-Driven Reordering Model for Phrase-Based Machine Translation
Niyu Ge
2:25 – 2:50Context-free reordering, finite-state translation
Chris Dyer and Philip Resnik
2:50 – 3:15Improved Models of Distortion Cost for Statistical Machine Translation
Spence Green, Michel Galley and Christopher D. Manning
3:15 – 3:40Why Synchronous Tree Substitution Grammars?
Andreas Maletti
Semantics II
Session Chair: Benjamin Van Durme
Gold Room
2:00 – 2:25Cross-lingual Induction of Selectional Preferences with Bilingual Vector Spaces
Yves Peirsman and Sebastian Padó
2:25 – 2:50Paper Withdrawn

2:50 – 3:15Unsupervised Induction of Semantic Roles
Joel Lang and Mirella Lapata
3:15 – 3:40Probabilistic Frame-Semantic Parsing
Dipanjan Das, Nathan Schneider, Desai Chen and Noah A. Smith
Session Chair: Ani Nenkova
Crystal Room
2:00 – 2:25An extractive supervised two-stage method for sentence compression
Dimitrios Galanis and Ion Androutsopoulos
2:25 – 2:50Interpretation and Transformation for Abstracting Conversations
Gabriel Murray, Giuseppe Carenini and Raymond Ng
2:50 – 3:15Quantifying the Limits and Success of Extractive Summarization Systems Across Domains
Hakan Ceylan, Rada Mihalcea, Umut Özertem, Elena Lloret and Manuel Palomar
3:15 – 3:40Multi-document Summarization via Budgeted Maximization of Submodular Functions
Hui Lin and Jeff Bilmes
4:00 – 5:15Long Paper Sessions – Afternoon II
Machine Translation V
Session Chair: Yaser Al-Onaizan
Biltmore Bowl
4:00 – 4:25Expected Sequence Similarity Maximization
Cyril Allauzen, Shankar Kumar, Wolfgang Macherey, Mehryar Mohri and Michael Riley
4:25 – 4:50Accurate Non-Hierarchical Phrase-Based Translation
Michel Galley and Christopher D. Manning
4:50 – 5:15Model Combination for Machine Translation
John DeNero, Shankar Kumar, Ciprian Chelba and Franz Och
Semantics III
Session Chair: Dan Roth
Gold Room
4:00 – 4:25Tree Edit Models for Recognizing Textual Entailments, Paraphrases, and Answers to Questions
Michael Heilman and Noah A. Smith
4:25 – 4:50Syntactic/Semantic Structures for Textual Entailment Recognition
Yashar Mehdad, Alessandro Moschitti and Fabio Massimo Zanzotto
4:50 – 5:15Automatic Metaphor Interpretation as a Paraphrasing Task
Ekaterina Shutova
Session Chair: Joel Tetreault
Crystal Room
4:00 – 4:25Detecting Emails Containing Requests for Action
Andrew Lampert, Robert Dale and Cecile Paris
4:25 – 4:50Evaluating Hierarchical Discourse Segmentation
Lucien Carroll
4:50 – 5:15Reformulating Discourse Connectives for Non-Expert Readers
Advaith Siddharthan and Napoleon Katsos
Saturday, June 5 – Workshops
9:00–5:00 WS2: Analysis and Generation of Emotion WS10: Educational Applications WS11: Louhi '10 WS12: SemanticSearch WS13: Assistive Technologies WS14: SPMRL WS3: CALC-10
WS15: WAC-6
Sunday, June 6 – Workshops
9:00–5:00 WS4: CL&W WS5: #SocialMedia WS6: Computational Neurolinguistics WS7: Mechanical Turk WS9: FAM-LbR WS16: Young Investigators in the Americas WS1: ALNLP
WS8: Extracting and Using Constructions